Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 9 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Cabling Chronicles

2017-09-14

MPTL: New Test Procedure for Today’s Converged Infrastructure

With the Internet of Things (IoT) and the development of sensor technology, more and more devices are becoming IP enabled and connecting to the copper horizontal cabling infrastructure. Most of these devices such as LED lights, security cameras, building automation controls, and Wi-Fi access points include an integrated RJ45 port for connecting to the network.

2017-08-16

Beat the Heat with Versiv™ Cool Features

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

2017-07-12

Over 5 Million Test Results Uploaded to The Cloud!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300,000 results each month.

2017-06-21

Is my SFP Working, or How to Measure an SFP/SFP+/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-06-14

All Fiber Roads Divisible by 2 and 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

2017-06-07

New Versiv Software Release Now Available

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

2017-05-24

Clean Cords are Reliable Cords

Or, what a minor obsession with reliability looks like.

2017-05-17

Fluke Networks is 25 Years Old This Month!

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100,000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

2017-05-10

Top 5 Fiber and Cable Cleaning Tips from the Experts

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

Pages