Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 7 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Cabling Chronicles

2018-03-28

Too Soon to Say Goodbye? It’s All Relative…

You might remember that just about three years ago, the DTX CableAnalyzer™ was officially retired. Since its discontinuation, Fluke Networks has continued to offer technical support, repair and calibration for this tester that was once touted as the ultimate time saver and brought testing to a whole new level when it was introduced in 2004.

2018-03-14

The OM Mantra

Adopted by TIA, the nomenclature for multimode fiber found in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard includes the prefix “OM.”

Rather than the spiritual mantra you hear in yoga class, most sources in our industry state that the acronym OM comes from “optical multimode” which seems rather obvious. But when it comes to the various nuances of each type of OM, the differences aren’t quite as obvious.

Let’s take a closer look.

OM Mantra

2018-02-28

OTDR: Your Ultimate Troubleshooter

So you’ve finished your fiber cable installation and are now on to the task of certifying the cable plant using an optical loss test set (OLTS) – it’s the tool you need for Tier 1 certification and the most accurate for measuring loss to ensure application support.

Unfortunately, you find some critical fiber links that far exceed your loss budget for the application. You now need to troubleshoot those links so you can fix the problems and move on to your next job. And the faster you can locate the problems, the faster you can fix them.

2018-02-21

Is Your Fiber End Face Up to Scratch?

While it seems we can never hammer home enough the need to properly clean and inspect fiber end-faces since contamination remains the number one cause of fiber link failures, have you ever thought about what exactly you are cleaning and inspecting?

2018-02-14

BICSI Wrap Up: Top 3 Questions Asked

It’s always interesting at trade shows to learn what’s on the minds of end users, designers and technicians alike when it comes to testing. And this year’s BICSI Winter Conference was no different.

2018-02-07

Know Your SYSTIMAX Loss Target Before You Fail!

We’ve covered fiber insertion loss in plenty of past blogs, so by now we hope that you know it’s the amount of signal loss that occurs as the signal travels along a cable link. We also hope you know that insertion loss is directly related to the length of the cable—the longer the cable, the greater the loss—and that any connection point along the way (connectors, splices, splitters, etc.) also adds to the loss. 

2018-01-31

Gain 3 CECs at Our BICSI Pre-Conference Seminar on Testing High Speed Fiber Links

High speed applications are driving the deployment of multifiber MPO/MTP architectures in the data center, and it’s not just cloud and hyperscale data centers that are deploying these solutions. As the de facto interface for 40 Gig and 100 Gig switch-to-switch backbone data center applications that use parallel optics, MPO/MTP links are rapidly becoming commonplace in today’s enterprise data centers.

2018-01-24

Previewing Our BICSI Presentation on Passive Optical Network (PON) Testing

A passive optical LAN, also sometimes referred to as simply a passive optical network (PON), is a point-to-multipoint architecture that used passive optical splitters to split optical transmission signals from a single strand of singlemode fiber into multiple outputs. The technology has gained wide acceptance in outside plant applications, and it is now gaining traction in premise applications—especially in government and hospitality markets.

2018-01-03

2018 - Smack-Dab in the IoT Revolution

At this time of year, every industry tends to reflect on the past twelve months and make predictions about what 2018 will bring – it’s just what we do. So why should this year be any different?

2017-12-27

A Few of Our Favorite Blogs

In the spirit of the season and that “Sound of Music” favorite by Julie Andrews (that some have dubbed a holiday classic), we thought we’d take a moment to wish everyone Happy Holidays and Best Wishes for a Prosperous New Year and share with you a recap of some of this years’ favorite Cabling Chronicles (yes, it is sung to the tune of “My Favorite Things.”)

Pages