Cabling Chronicles

Lots to Learn Next Week at BICSI!

Fluke Networks has long provided educational content on anything and everything to do with testing network cabling systems—from standards and best practices, to application assurance and tricks of the trade.

September 20, 2017

MPTL: New Test Procedure for Today’s Converged Infrastructure

With the Internet of Things (IoT) and the development of sensor technology, more and more devices are becoming IP enabled and connecting to the copper horizontal cabling infrastructure. Most of these devices such as LED lights, security cameras, building automation controls, and Wi-Fi access points include an integrated RJ45 port for connecting to the network.

September 14, 2017

Beat the Heat with Versiv™ Cool Features

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

August 16, 2017

Over 5 Million Test Results Uploaded to The Cloud!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300,000 results each month.

July 12, 2017

Is my SFP Working, or How to Measure an SFP/SFP+/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

June 21, 2017

All Fiber Roads Divisible by 2 and 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

June 14, 2017

New Versiv Software Release Now Available

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

June 7, 2017

Clean Cords are Reliable Cords

Or, what a minor obsession with reliability looks like.

May 24, 2017