Cabling Chronicles

Over 5 Million Test Results Uploaded to The Cloud!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300,000 results each month.

July 12, 2017

Is my SFP Working, or How to Measure an SFP/SFP+/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

June 21, 2017

All Fiber Roads Divisible by 2 and 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

June 14, 2017

New Versiv Software Release Now Available

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

June 7, 2017

Clean Cords are Reliable Cords

Or, what a minor obsession with reliability looks like.

May 24, 2017

Fluke Networks is 25 Years Old This Month!

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100,000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

May 17, 2017

Top 5 Fiber and Cable Cleaning Tips from the Experts

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

May 10, 2017

Where Will I Testing Cat 8 Cabling Systems with Cable Tester

By now you probably know that Category 8 cabling was approved by the TIA TR-42.7 Copper Cabling Subcommittee, and maybe you've even heard that Fluke Networks introduced the DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer, the first field tester independently verified and endorsed to meet all of the requirements for the Cat 8 field testing standard.

May 3, 2017

What’s the Deal with OM5 Cable Standards – WBMMF?

Guest Posting from Corning Optical Communications

OM5, previously known as wide band multimode fiber or WB MMF, has been quite the hot-button topic as the standards have been widely debated and are now finally concrete.

So what is OM5 exactly? Most simply, it’s a version of the OM4 fiber with additional bandwidth characterization at 953 nm.

April 19, 2017