Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 12 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Cabling Chronicles

2017-08-09

On bi-directional testing with a light source and power meter

In the 2014 version of ISO/IEC 14763-3, testing of optical fiber cabling, unidirectional testing for permanent links is required. In specific cases, bi-directional testing is required. However, ISO/IEC 14763-3 provides no information on how a bi-directional test should be done - this article explains how.

When Bi-Directional Testing is Required

2017-08-02

On cursor placement when making an OTDR measurement

Testing and characterizing a permanent link with an OTDR requires the measurement of connector attenuations A/B and fiber loss C. To make this measurement, a launch and tail cord are needed (see Figure 1).

2017-07-12

Over 5 Million Test Results Uploaded to The Cloud!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300,000 results each month.

2017-06-29

101 Series: What’s Different About TRCs and How Do I Choose One?

While it may look and feel like a fiber patch cord, Test Reference Cords, or TRCs for short, are not patch cords. There’s a little something different about these cords that are used for certifying fiber cabling systems to ANSI/TIA, ISO/IEC and IEEE standards.

2017-06-21

Is my SFP Working, or How to Measure an SFP/SFP+/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-06-14

All Fiber Roads Divisible by 2 and 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

2017-06-07

New Versiv Software Release Now Available

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

2017-05-31

101 Series: What are TCL and ELTCTL?

Maybe you’ve seen TCL and ELTCTL listed on your cable spec sheet, or perhaps you’ve noticed them on your DSX CableAnalyzer, and you’re simply not familiar with these parameters, what they indicate and if they are required. Let’s take a closer look.

What is Mode Conversion?

2017-05-24

Clean Cords are Reliable Cords

Or, what a minor obsession with reliability looks like.

Pages