DTX Compact OTDR

All mainframe and kit models are retired. Accessories and support are still available. Learn more about the next generation OptiFiber Pro OTDR.

 
 
 
 
Overview

Fluke Networks Compact OTDR module is the latest enhancement to the DTX CableAnalyzer. In addition to performing copper certification and diagnostics, your team can become fiber testexperts when you decide to grow your business and turn your cable tester into an OTDR. This full featured, compact OTDR module snaps onto a DTX CableAnalyzer and provides unmatched ease of use for premises fiber testing. Choose a kit that includes a DTX mainframe and smart remote, options for copper certification, optical loss/length capability, or order a module and software that can be installed on a your own DTX CableAnalyzer.

 
 
Features

The DTX Compact OTDR is a full featured Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) module that snaps onto the Fluke Networks DTX CableAnalyzer. It makes the DTX powerful certification tool a complete, easy-to-use OTDR that shoots and analyzes traces on singlemode and multimode fiber.  

The DTX Compact OTDR module makes every technician a fiber expert with unparalleled ease of use, automatic OTDR settings, loss limits for events and fiber links, launch fiber compensation, automatic event analysis, and results management - all with the familiar user interface of the DTX CableAnalyzer

One platform, many advantages

The DTX Compact OTDR Module leverages a contractor’s investment in the DTX CableAnalyzer by:

  • Expanding installation revenue without expanding staff
  • Shortening the technicians’ learning curve for fiber testing
  • Performing Basic (Tier 1)* and Extended (Tier 2) fiber certification with a single tool
  • Accelerating troubleshooting with a powerful, single-ended OTDR
  • Delivering integrated copper and fiber reports using LinkWare™ Results Management Software

 

OTDR testing provides a graphical signature (trace) of the fiber’s attenuation along its length and can be completed with the DTX Compact OTDR Module. OTDR testing can complement loss/length testing with an extended or Tier 2 certification. Extended fiber certification characterizes individual connectors and splices and ensures the workmanship and quality of the installation meet design and warranty specifications.

* Separate onboard fiber modules are required for Tier 1 Certification.

 
 
 
Models & Accessories
Options
Model Number/Name Description
DTX-OTDR-QMODDTX Compact OTDR Module: Includes 850/1300/1310/1550 OTDR Module and carrying case
DTX-OTDR/LL-KITDTX Compact OTDR & Loss Length Kit: Includes Sets of Multimode DTX MFM2 and Singlemode DTX SFM2 Fiber (loss/length) modules, DTX Compact OTDR Module, launch fibers, accessories and carrying case
DTX-OTDR-KITDTX OTDR Add-on Kit: Includes DTX Compact OTDR Module, launch fibers, accessories and carrying case
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
SMC-9-SCE2KAPCSC/E2000 LAUNCH FIBER SM
SMC-9-SCFCSC/FC LAUNCH FIBER SM
SMC-9-SCLCSC/LC LAUNCH FIBER SM
SMC-9-SCSTSC/ST LAUNCH FIBER SM
SMC-9-SCSCSC/SC LAUNCH FIBER SM
SMC-9-SCSCAPCSinglemode launch cable 9 µm SC/SCAPC
SMC-9-SCFCAPCSinglemode launch cable 9 µm SC/FCAPC
SMC-9-SCLCAPCSinglemode launch cable 9 µm SC/LCAPC
MMC-50-SCE2KSC/E2000 LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm
MMC-50-SCFCSC/FC LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm
MMC-50-SCLCSC/LC LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm
MMC-50-SCSTSC/ST LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm
MMC-50-SCSCSC/SC LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm
MMC-62-SCFCSC/FC LAUNCH FIBER 62.5 µm
MMC-62-SCLCSC/LC LAUNCH FIBER 62.5 µm
MMC-62-SCSTSC/ST LAUNCH FIBER 62.5 µm
MMC-62-SCSCSC/SC LAUNCH FIBER 62 µm
 
 
Specifications
Key Specifications
Dimensions
(Mainframe with Compact OTDR installed)
21.6 cm x 11.2 cm x 9.1 cm (8.5 in x 4.4 in x 3.6 in) nominal
Weight
(Mainframe with DTX Compact OTDR installed)
1.36 kg (3 lbs)
Display size9.4 cm (3.7 in) diagonal, 240 dots wide by 320 dots high, passive color, transmissive LCD with backlight.
CaseHigh-impact plastic with shock absorbing over mold (mainframe)
Languages supportedEnglish, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese
Operating temperature0˚ C to 45˚ C (32˚ F to 113˚ F)
Non-operating temperature
(storage)
-20˚ C to 60˚ C (-4˚ F to 140˚ F)
Relative humidity
(% RH operating without condensation)
0˚ C to 35˚ C (32˚ F to 95˚ F): 0% to 90%
35˚ C to 45˚ C (95˚ F to 113˚ F): 0% to 70%
Trace file formatLinkWare or Bellcore GR-196 V1.1
Typical trace storage capability>200 internal, thousands on removable MMC/SD card
Altitude
(OTDR module)
Operating 3000 m; storage 12000 m
EMCEN 61326-1
OTDR laser safetyClass I CDRH, complies to EN 60825-2
Battery packRemovable/rechargeable 7.4 V, 4000 mAh Li Lithium-ion
Battery pack life>8 hours
Charge time*
(with tester off)
4 hours (below 40° C)
VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5-500 Hz
Shock1 meter drop test with and without module attached to mainframe
Safety classClass I C , Class 1 CDRH complies to EN60825-2
SafetyCSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992, EN 61010-1 1st. edition + amendments 1, 2
CalibrationService center calibration period is one year

 

VFL specifications (23º C)
Output power
(into SM fiber)
316 μw (-5 dBm) ≤ peak power ≤ 1.0 mw (0 dbm)
Operating wavelength650 nm nominal
Spectral width
(RMS)
±3 nm
Output modesContinuous wave and pulse mode (2-3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter2.5 mm universal
VFL laser safetyClass II CDRH

 

Extended specificationsMultimodeSinglemode
OTDR port connectorCleanable ferrule, UPC polish, with removable SC adapterCleanable ferrule, UPC polish, with removable SC adapter
Fiber under test50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multimode9/125 μm singlemode
Emitter typeLaserLaser
Wavelengths850 ±20 nm and 1300 ±30 nm1310 ±30 nm and 1550 ±30 nm
Dynamic range*1,9850 nm: 24 dB with 200ns, 1300 nm: 26 dB with 1 us1310 nm: 26 dB with 10 us, 1550 nm: 24 dB w/ 10 us
Event deadzone*2850 nm: 3.7m typical, 1300 nm: 3.5 m typical1310 nm: 3.5 m typical, 1550 nm: 3.5 m typical
Attenuation deadzone*3850 nm: 10 meters, 1300 nm: 13 meters1310 nm: 10 meters, 1550 nm: 12 meters
Pulse widths (nominal)850 nm: 20ns, 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns.
1300 nm: 20ns, 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1us
1310/1550: 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns,
1 us, 3 us, 10 us
Max distance range*4,5,6850 nm: 6 km, 1300 nm: 20 km1310 nm: 20 km, 1550 nm: 20 km
Linearity*7±0.05 dB/dB±0.05 dB/dB
Loss threshold0.01 dB to 1.5d B
(settable in .01 dB increments)
0.01 dB to 1.5 dB
(settable in .01 dB increments)
Sample resolution3 cm to 4 m3 cm to 4 m
Distance accuracy±1 m ±0.005% of distance ±50% of resolution ± IOR error ± event location error±1 m ±0.005% of distance ±50% of resolution ± IOR error ± event location error
Testing speed per wavelengthAuto OTDR: <15 seconds typical
Manual OTDR: 15 sec – 3 minutes
Auto OTDR: <15 seconds typical
Manual OTDR: 15 sec – 3 minutes
Reflectance accuracy*8±4 dB±4 dB

*All specifications are valid at 23º C and subject to change without notice.

  1. Displayed dynamic range; SNR=1, 3 minutes averaging.
  2. Measured at 1.5 dB below non saturating peak for typical UPC connector (reflectance < -40dB multimode and < 50 dB singlemode); using 20ns width (not including dispersion).
  3. Measured at +/- 0.5 dB beyond backscatter for typical UPC connector (reflectance < -40dB multimode and < 50 dB singlemode); using 20ns width (not including dispersion).
  4. 3 dB above the noise floor.
  5. Typical fiber attenuation with no significant event losses.
  6. Typical backscatter coefficients.
  7. Applies to the expected backscatter region (over the range of 0.1dB to 20db below saturation).
  8. Does not include error due to backscatter coefficient not applicable for hidden events or saturating reflection peaks.

 

 
 
Documents
Brochure
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fiber Troubleshooting Quick-Reference Guide
Test and Troubleshooting Guide for Optical Fiber Cabling and DataCommunications
Download PDF
(2.71 MB)
Optical Fiber Test and Troubleshooting Solutions
A look at Fluke Networks' portfolio of fiber solutions. Discover which fiber test tools you need in your tool kit to best tackle any job.
Download PDF
(2.31 MB)
 
Datasheet
Title/DescriptionDownload 
DTX Compact OTDR Datasheet
DTX Compact OTDR Datasheet
Download PDF
(2.1 MB)
 
Catalog
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fluke Networks' Solution Catalog
64 page guide to selection and ordering Fluke Networks' Solutions and Products
Download PDF
(6.39 MB)
 
Flyer
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fiber Test And Troubleshooting Instruments Comparison Guide
Fiber Test And Troubleshooting Instruments Comparison Guide
Download PDF
(362 KB)
 
 
Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your DTX Compact OTDR allows you to make the most of your DTX Compact OTDR purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your DTX Compact OTDR?

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires annual unit calibration. Keeping your DTX Compact OTDR calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your DTX OTDR meet all published specifications. To receive a loaner unit during calibration (available in most regions), we recommend you schedule your appointment 6 weeks in advance of your required calibration date.  If a loaner is not required or calibration cannot be scheduled in advance, Gold customers may opt to instead receive a shipping waybill and calibrations will receive priority turnaround. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days.  Your DTX OTDR unit will be precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provide - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your DTX OTDR will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your DTX Compact OTDR should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your DTX Compact OTDR and replace defective accessories that came with your unit at no charge, with "first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing and certifying cable. If any accessory that comes with your DTX Compact OTDR are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge. 

Gold Lifetime BuyBack Guarantee - Buy the tools you need now knowing that Fluke Networks will buy it back when it’s time for a new one.  Get 100% cash back within 30 days, 60% within 1 year, and 15% after a year for the life of your tester covered by Gold. (Full terms and conditions can be found at www.flukenetworks.com/GoldBuyBack.) (Currently not available within Asia)

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. Let us help you get the most out of your DTX Compact OTDR and understand the results you are seeing.

DTX Gold Support Members Training - Online training that can be utilized without having to take your staff out of the field can be a valuable tool. Gold Support Members have several exclusive on-line training modules available.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You’ll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we’ve gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your DTX Compact OTDR with Gold Support Services.