DTX Cable Analyzer – Network Cable Certification Tester | Fluke Networks

DTX CableAnalyzer™ Series

The DTX Series has ended production and is replaced by the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™. Support will be available through June 2018. Accessories are available as noted below.
Compare DTX to the New DSX-5000
DTX End of Production FAQ
Talk to an Expert
 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
DTX-1800

DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer: Includes DTX-1800 Main and Smart Remote, LinkWare PC Software, 128MB MMC Card, Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters (2), Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters (2), Headsets for Talk (2), AC Chargers (2), Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable (Mini-B) & User Manual. (Discontinued)

DTX-1800 Gold Support:
GLD-DTX1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DTX CableAnalyzer and Smart Remote
DTX-1800 120/GLD

DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer with 1 Yr of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe only. Europe order DTX-1800/GLD-EU). (Discontinued)

DTX-1200

DTX-1200 CableAnalyzer: Includes DTX-1200 Main and Smart Remote, LinkWare PC Software, Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters (2), Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters (2), Headsets for Talk (2), AC Chargers (2), Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable (Mini-B), User Manual. (Discontinued)

DTX-1200 Gold Support:
GLD-DTX1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DTX CableAnalyzer and Smart Remote
DTX-1200/GLD-EU

DTX-1200 CableAnalyzer with 1 Yr of Gold Support (available in Europe only). (Discontinued)

DTX-LT

DTX-LT CableAnalyzer: Includes DTX-LT Main and Smart Remote, LinkWare PC Software, Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters (2), 6A/Class EA Channel Adapter (1), AC Chargers (2), Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable (Mini-B), User Manual. (Discontinued)

DTX-LT Gold Support:
GLD-DTX1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DTX CableAnalyzer and Smart Remote
DTX-ELT
CableAnalyzer Category 6 Certifier for Electrical Installers (Only in EMEA's region). (Discontinued)
DTX-ELT Gold Support:
GLD-DTX1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DTX CableAnalyzer and Smart Remote
DTX-ELTPRO
CableAnalyzer Category 6 Certifier for Electrical Installers with Permanent Link Adapters (Only in EMEA's region). (Discontinued)
DTX-ELTPRO Gold Support:
GLD-DTX1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DTX CableAnalyzer and Smart Remote
 
Kits
Model Number/Name Description
DTX-1800-E

DTX-1800 and Set of two DTX Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules, each incorporating:
850 nm and 1300 nm LED sources combined into a single output port
Set of Encircled Flux compliant test reference cords (EF-TRC)
850/1300/1310/1550 nm power meter
Integrated VFL. (Discontinued). See Photo

DTX-1800-E Gold Support:
GLD-DTX-E1 year of Gold Support coverage for DTX-1800-E which includes Mainframe, Smart Remote and a set of DTX-EFM2 Multimode fiber modules.
DTX-1800-ES

DTX-1800 with Encircled Flux Multimode and Singlemode Fiber Modules: Includes DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer; 2 DTX-EFM2 Multimode Fiber Modules; 2 DTX-SFM2 Singlemode Fiber Modules; 2 Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cords (EF-TRC); 2 Singlemode test reference cords (SM-TRC); 2 SC/SC Simplex Adapters; Carrying Case; and User Manuals. (Discontinued)

DTX-1800-ES Gold Support:
GLD-DTX-ES1 year of Gold Support coverage for DTX-1800-ES which includes Mainframe, Smart Remote, a set of DTX-EFM2 Multimode fiber modules and a set of DTX-SFM2 fiber modules.
DTX-1800-E 120/GLD

DTX-1800 with Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules and 1 Yr of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe only. Europe order DTX-1800-E/GLD-EU). (Discontinued)

 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
DSP-PM11A
NORDX GIGABIX (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM11B
NORDX GIGABIX (T568B) Personality Module
LinkWare
LinkWare Cable Test Management Software: Free download at www.flukenetworks.com/linkware
LinkWare-Stats
LinkWare Stats: Statistical test results analysis software option for LinkWare
DTX-HCSE
HARD CARRYING CASE - DTX SERIES. (Discontinued). See Photo
DTX-TSET
Headset for DSP and DTX Cable Analyzers
DTX-ACUN
AC Charger Universal
DTX-ACNA
AC Charger, North America
DTX-CASE
Standard Carrying Case-DTX Series
DTX-STRP
DTX carrying strap
DTX-USB
USB Interface Cable (Mini-B)
DTX-SER
Serial RS-232 Cable (DB-9 to IEEE 1394)
DTX-LION
Lithium Ion Battery Pack
Copper Adapters and Accessories
DTX-10GKIT
Alien Crosstalk Analyzer Kit for DTX-1800 includes: two DTX-AXTLK1 Communication Modules, Windows based DTX AxTalk AnalyzerTM Software, two Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters (DTX-PLA002S), two Channel Adapters optimized for Alien Crosstalk measurement (DTX-CHA002S)
DTX-10GKIT Gold Support:
GLD-DTX-KIT1 year Gold Support coverage for DTX-10GKIT or DTX-AXKIT
DTX-AXKIT
Alien Crosstalk Analyzer Kit for DTX-1800 includes: two DTX-AXTLK1 Communication Modules, Windows based DTX AxTalk AnalyzerTM Software, two Terminators (Common Mode and Differential Mode) and two 8-pin Couplers (CIQ-RJA). (Discontinued)
DTX-AXKIT Gold Support:
GLD-DTX-KIT1 year Gold Support coverage for DTX-10GKIT or DTX-AXKIT
DTX-NSM
The DTX Network Module plugs into the back of the main unit of the DTX tester. It performs network connectivity tests, tests Power over Ethernet according the standards and can analyze the network port the link is connected to. (Discontinued)
DTX-COAX
DTX Coax Cable Test Adapter (2 adapters included)
DTX-PC5ES
DTX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 5e patch cords. Certifies both shielded and unshielded category 5e patch cords per ANSI/TIA 568-C and ISO 11801:2010.
DTX-PC6S
DTX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6 patch cords. Certifies both shielded and unshielded category 6 patch cords per ANSI/TIA 568-C and ISO 11801:2010.
DTX-PC6AS

DTX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6A patch cords. Certifies both shielded and unshielded category 6A patch cords per ISO 11801:2010.

DTX-PCTAC5EKS
Twin pack of shielded Cat 5e jacks. Recommended replacement for DTX-PC5ES Patch Cord Test adapters
DTX-PCTAC6KS
Twin pack of shielded Cat 6 jacks. Recommended replacement for DTX-PC6S Patch Cord Test adapters.
DTX-PCTAC6AKS

Twin pack of shielded Cat 6A jacks. Recommended replacement for DTX-PC6AS Patch Cord Test adapters.

DSP-PCI-C6JACK
Replacement Cat 6 Jacks for the DSP-PCI-C6 Patch Cord Adapter, set of 10
DTX-PLA002S
Set of 2 Permanent Link Adapters for Cat6A and Alien Crosstalk testing. This adapter can be used for all permanent link tests Cat6A/6/5e/5 and Cat 3.
DTX-PLA002
One Permanent Link Adapter for Cat 6A and Alien Cross Talk testing. This adapter can be used for all permanent link tests Cat 6A /6/5e/5 and Cat 3.
DTX-PLCAL
Permanent Link Adapter Field Calibration module. An automated procedure under 'Utilities' in LinkWare (v2.71 or later) allows the user to calibrate the Return Loss performance of the DTX-PLA002 adaptors using this module. (Discontinued)
DTX-PLA002PRP
DTX-PLA002 plug replacement parts. This item includes two contact blocks of the 8-pin modular plug.
DTX-PLA001S
Set of 2 Permanent Link Adapters. This adapter is compatible with all DSP-PMxx Personality Modules.
DTX-PLA001
One Permanent Link Adapter for use with the DTX Series CableAnalyzer. This adapter is compatible with all DSP-PMxx Personality Modules but it does not include a Personality Module.
DTX-GG45-KIT
GG45 Adapter Kit
DTX-TERA
TERA Adapter Kit - Includes TERA Channel Adapters (2) and TERA Permanent Link Adapters (2) to test Siemon TERA class F systems
DTX-PLA011
One (1) TERA Permanent Link Adapter for Siemon TERA Class F and Fa Systems. Note: You will need at least one (1) DTX-CHA011 adapter as well.
DTX-CHA011
TERA Channel Adapter for Siemon TERA Class F Systems
DTX-CHA002S
Set of two Cat 6A/Class Ea Channel Adapters optimized for Alien Crosstalk measurements. These adapters can be used to test Cat 6A/ 6/ 5e/ 5/ 3 and Class Ea/E/D and C channels.
DTX-CHA002
Cat 6A/Class Ea Channel Adapter optimized for Alien Crosstalk measurements. This adapter can be used to test Cat 6A/6/ 5e/ 5/3 and Class Ea/E/D and C channels.
Fiber Modules and Accessories
MMC-50-SCSC

SC/SC LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm See Photo

MMC-50-SCLC
SC/LC LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm See Photo
MMC-50-LCLC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm LC/LC See Photo
MMC-50-SCST
SC/ST LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm See Photo
MMC-50-STST
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50 µm ST/ST See Photo
MMC-50-SCFC
SC/FC LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm See Photo
MMC-50-FCFC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm FC/FC See Photo
MMC-50-SCE2K

SC/E2000 LAUNCH FIBER 50 µm See Photo

MMC-62-SCSC
SC/SC LAUNCH FIBER 62 µm See Photo
MMC-62-SCLC
SC/LC LAUNCH FIBER 62.5 µm See Photo
MMC-62.5-LCLC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm LC/LC See Photo
MMC-62-SCST
SC/ST LAUNCH FIBER 62.5 µm See Photo
MMC-62.5-STST
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm ST/ST See Photo
MMC-62-SCFC
SC/FC LAUNCH FIBER 62.5 µm See Photo
MMC-62.5-FCFC
MULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm FC/FC See Photo
SMC-9-SCSC
SC/SC LAUNCH FIBER SM See Photo
SMC-9-SCLC
SC/LC LAUNCH FIBER SM See Photo
SMC-9-LCLC
SINGLEMODE LAUNCH CABLE 9µm LC/LC See Photo
SMC-9-SCST
SC/ST LAUNCH FIBER SM See Photo
SMC-9-STST
SINGLEMODE LAUNCH CABLE 9 µm ST/ST See Photo
SMC-9-SCFC
SC/FC LAUNCH FIBER SM See Photo
SMC-9-FCFC
SINGLEMODE LAUNCH CABLE 9 µm FC/FC See Photo
SMC-9-SCE2KAPC
SC/E2000 LAUNCH FIBER SM See Photo
SMC-9-SCSCAPC
Singlemode launch cable 9 µm SC/SCAPC See Photo
SMC-9-SCFCAPC
Singlemode launch cable 9 µm SC/FCAPC See Photo
SMC-9-SCLCAPC
Singlemode launch cable 9 µm SC/LCAPC See Photo
DTX-SFM2
DTX Singlemode Fiber Modules - Includes two modules (one for Main and one for Smart Remote). each module contains 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser light source combined into single output port, 850-1550 nm power meter, integrated VFL, SC adapter for power meter and Singlemode SC-SC Test Reference Cords. (Discontinued)
DTX-SFM2 Gold Support:
GLD-DTX-FIBERMOD1 year of Gold Support coverage for one DTX fiber module set - Models: DTX-MFM2, DTX-GFM2 or DTX-SFM2.
DTX-EFM2

Set of two DTX Encircled Flux Multimode Fiber Modules, each incorporating:
850 nm and 1300 nm LED sources combined into a single output port
Set of Encircled Flux compliant test reference cords(EF-TRC)
850/1300/1310/1550 nm power meter
Integrated VFL. (Discontinued) See Photo

DTX-EFM2 Gold Support:
GLD-DTX-EFM21 year of Gold Support coverage for one DTX Encircled Flux MM fiber module set - Model: DTX-EFM2
NFA-SC
Set of two SC Adapters for DTX-xFM2 power meter port.
NFA-LC
Set of two LC Adapters for DTX-xFM2 power meter port.
NFA-ST
Set of two ST Adapters for DTX-xFM2 power meter port.
NFA-FC
FC Test Adapters, Set of two
NFB1/2-LC/ST
A kit containing the Test Reference Cords sets NFK1-DPLX-LC, NFK1-DPLX-ST, NFK2-DPLX-LC, NFK2-DPLX-ST, LC and ST adapters for the power meter and 62.5/125 and 50/125
NFK1-DPLX-SC

Duplex MM 62.5µm TRC for SC Adapter

NFK1-DPLX-LC
Duplex MM 62.5µm TRC for LC Adapter
NFK1-DPLX-ST
Duplex MM 62.5µm TRC for ST Adapter
NFK1-DPLX-FC
Duplex MM 62.5µm TRC for FC Adapter
NFK2-DPLX-SC
Duplex MM 50µm TRC for SC Adapter
NFK2-DPLX-LC
Duplex MM 50µm TRC for LC Adapter
NFK2-DPLX-ST
Duplex MM 50µm TRC for ST Adapter
NFK2-DPLX-FC
Duplex MM 50µm TRC for FC Adapter
NFK3-DPLX-SC
Duplex SM 9µm TRC for SC Adapter
NFK3-DPLX-LC
Duplex SM 9µm TRC for LC Adapter
NFK3-DPLX-ST
Duplex SM 9µm TRC for ST Adapter
NFK3-DPLX-FC
Duplex SM 9µm TRC for FC Adapter
NFK1-LC
LC Accessory Kit, 62.5
NFK1-MANDREL-KIT
Multimode Fiber Mandrel kit containing two red mandrels for 50/125 µm cable and two gray mandrels for 62.5/125 µm cable
NF-MANDREL-50
Multimode Fiber Mandrel for 50/125
NF-MANDREL-625
Multimode Fiber Mandrel for 62.5/125
NFC-Kit-Case
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit.
NF400
Fiber Accessories Carrying Case
DTX-FBRCSE
Carry case for DTX-xFM or DTX-xFM2 Fiber Loss Test Modules with storage space for Test Reference Cords and fiber connector adapters
NFK1-EFLC-LC
One 62.5 µm SC/LC Encircled Flux Launch Controller (two required for DTX)
NFK2-EFLC-SC
One 50 µm SC/SC Encircled Flux Launch Controller (two required for DTX)
NFK1-EFLC-SC
One 62.5 µm SC/SC Encircled Flux Launch Controller (two required for DTX)
NFK2-EFLC-LC
One 50 µm SC/LC Encircled Flux Launch Controller (two required for DTX)
Personality Modules
DSP-PM19B
SYSTIMAX® VisiPatch® 360 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM19A

SYSTIMAX® VisiPatch® 360 (T568A) Personality Module

DSP-PM17B
TYCO/AMP 610XC CONNECTOR (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM17A
TYCO/AMP 610XC CONNECTOR (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM16B
LEVITON 110 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM16A
LEVITON 110 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM15B
ADC/KRONE HIGHBAND (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM15A
ADC/KRONE HIGHBAND (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM14B
ADC/KRONE ULTIM8 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM14A
ADC/KRONE ULTIM8 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM13B
SIEMON S210 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM13A
SIEMON S210 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM12B
PANDUIT GIGAPUNCH (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM11B
Gerard Industries CP GigaPro (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM11A
Gerard Industries CP GigaPro (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM10B
SYSTIMAX® 110 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM10A
SYSTIMAX® 110 (T568A) Personality Module
 

Specifications

 

 

Cable Types

Shielded and unshielded Twisted Pair (STP, FTP, SSTP and UTP) LAN cabling:

  • TIA Category 3, 5, 5e, 6 and 6A : 100 Ω
  • ISO/IEC Class C and D: 100 Ω and 120 Ω
  • ISO/IEC Class E, EA, F and FA: 100 Ω

Standard Link Interface Adapters

Cat 6A/Class EA permanent link adapters:

  • TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A and ISO/IEC Class C, D, E and EA permanent link

Cat 6A/Class EA channel adapters:

  • TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A and ISO/IEC Class C, D, E and EA channels

Test Standards

  • TIA Category 3, 5e, 6 & 6A per ANSI/TIA-568-C.2
  • TIA Category 5 per TIA TSB-95
  • TIA TSB-155 (DTX-1500, DTX-1800 only)
  • ISO TR 24750 (DTX-1500, DTX-1800 only)
  • ISO/IEC 11801 Class C, D, and E, EA & F
    • (EA: DTX-1500, DTX-1800 only)
    • (F: DTX-1800 only)
  • EN 50173 Class C, D, E, E& F
    • (EA: DTX-1500, DTX-1800 only)
    • (F: DTX-1800 only)
  • ANSI TP-PMD
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-T
  • DTX-1500, DTX-1800 only

Speed of Autotest

Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6 Twisted-Pair links in 9 seconds
Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6A and ISO/IEC Class F links in 22 seconds

Supported Tests Parameters

(The selected test standard determines the test parameters and the frequency range of the tests)

Wire Map
Length
Propagation Delay
Delay Skew
DC Loop Resistance
Insertion Loss (Attenuation)
Return Loss (RL), RL @ Remote
NEXT, NEXT @ Remote
Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR-N), ACR-N @ Remote
ACR-F (ELFEXT), ACR-F @ Remote
Power Sum ACR-F (ELFEXT), PS ACR-F @ Remote
Power Sum NEXT, PS NEXT @ Remote
Power Sum ACR-N, PS ACR-N @ Remote
Power Sum Alien Near End Xtalk (PS ANEXT)
Power Sum Alien Attenuation Xtalk Ratio Far End (PS AACR-F)

Cable Tone Generator

Generates tones that can be detected by a tone probe such as a Fluke Networks IntelliTone probe. The tones are generated on all pairs. Frequency range of tones: 440 Hz to 831 Hz

Display

3.7 in (9.4 cm) diagonal, 240 dots wide by 320 dots high, passive color, transmissive LCD with backlight.

Input Protection

Protected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage.

Dimensions

Main unit and Smart Remote: 8.5 in x 4.4 in x 2.4 in (21.6 cm x 11.2 cm x 6cm), nominal

Weight

2.4 lb (1.1 kg), nominal (without adapter or module)

Operating Temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Storage Temperature

-4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C)

Operating relative humidity (% RH without condensation)

32°F to 95 °F (0°C to 35°C): 0 % to 90 % 95°F to 113°F (35°C to 45°C): 0 % to 70 %

Vibration

Random, 2 g, 5 Hz -500 Hz

Shock

1 m drop test with and without module and adapter attached

Safety

CSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992 EN 61010-1 1st Edition Amendments 1, 2

Pollution degree

Pollution Degree 2 as defined in IEC 60664 and applied to IEC 60950 "Safety of Information Technology Equipment, 1999"

Altitude

Operating: 4000 m (3048m with AC Adapter); Storage: 12000 m

EMC

EN 61326-1

Power

Main unit and remote: Lithium-ion battery pack, 7.4 V, 4000 mAh

  • Typical battery life: 12 to 14 hours
  • Charge time (with tester off): 4 hours (below 40 °C)
  • AC adapter/charger, USA version: Linear power supply; Input 108 V ac to 132 V ac, 60 Hz ; Output 15 V dc, 1.2 A
  • AC adapter/charger, international version: Switching power supply; Input 90 V ac to 264 V ac, 48 to 62 Hz; Output 15 V dc, 1.2 A (isolated output)
  • Memory backup power in main unit: Lithium battery
  • Typical life of lithium battery: 5 years
  • The battery will not charge at temperatures outside of 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F). The battery charges at a reduced rate between 40°C and 45°C (104°F and 113°F).

Languages Supported

English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Korean, Russian, Czech, Polish, Swedish, Hungarian.

Calibration

Service center calibration period is 1 year

Performance Specifications

Note: all specifications for tests on twisted-pair cabling apply to 100 Ω   cable. Contact Fluke Networks for information on measurement performance for cable with a different impedance.

Baseline accuracy

Exceeds the requirements of Level IV as in IEC 61935-1/Ed. 3

Category 6A/Class EA link test modes (and lower link categories)

DTX CableAnalyzer far exceeds Level III requirements of ANSI/TIA-1152 and IEC 61935-1/Ed.3

Class F link test modes

DTX-1800 meets or exceeds the requirements of Level IV as in IEC 61935-1/Ed. 3.

Length for Twisted Pair Cabling

(Length specs do not include the uncertainty of the cable's NVP Value)

Parameter

Single-ended Test
Dual-ended Test (Main and Remote)

Range

800 m (2600 ft) - Single-ended Test
150 m (490 ft) - Dual-ended Test (Main and Remote)

Resolution

0.1 m or 1 ft - Single-ended Test
0.1 m or 1 ft - Dual-ended Test (Main and Remote)

Accuracy

± (1m 4%) - Single-ended Test
± (1m 4%) - Dual-ended Test (Main and Remote)

Delay Skew

Parameter

Twisted Pair Cabling

Range

0 ns to 100 ns

Resolution

1 ns

Accuracy

± 10 ns

DC Loop Resistance Test

Parameter

Twisted Pair Cabling

Range

0 Ω  to 530 Ω

Resolution

0.1 Ω

Accuracy

± (1 Ω + 1 %)

Overload Recovery Time

Less than 10 minutes to rated accuracy following over-voltage. Referencing is required after repeated or prolonged over-voltage.

 

 

Documents

 

Brochures

Title/Description Download  
5Reasons
Download PDF
414.35 KB
 

Data Sheets

Title/Description Download  
DTX Network Service LinkWare Report
Download PDF
102.15 KB
LinkWare Data Sheet
Download PDF
Patch Cord Test Adapter Data Sheet
Download PDF
362.94 KB
 

Catalogs

Title/Description Download  
Fluke Networks Solution Catalog
The Guide for selecting and ordering Fluke Network Solutions and Products
Download PDF
5.58 MB
 

Application Notes

Title/Description Download  
Copper Certification Testing Best Practices Pocket Guide
Download PDF
7.2 MB
Encircled Flux Application Note
How will Encircled Flux launch conditions improve my link loss measurements?
Download PDF
1.08 MB
How to Use the DTX-EFM2 Fiber Modules to Test Installed Corning Multimode Pretium EDGE Tap Modules
Application note
Download PDF
1.38 MB
How to Use the DTX-MFM2 Fiber Modules to Test Installed Corning Multimode Pretium EDGE Tap Modules
Application Note
Download PDF
1.21 MB
 

White Papers

Title/Description Download  
Datacenter Virtualization White Paper
Connectivity in the Virtualized Datacenter: How to Ensure Next-Generation Services
Download PDF
1.83 MB
Ethernet In A Harsh Environment - White Paper
Whitepaper that discusses the unique issues that can arise when you deploy Ethernet in an industrial environment, and how to avoid production downtime caused by these issues.
Download PDF
60.48 KB
Fiber Test Best Practices: Tier 1 Certification
Download PDF
189.22 KB
Fiber Test Best Practices: Tier 2 Certification
Download PDF
136.71 KB
Finding your way in the maze of industrial Ethernet standards
Download PDF
436.36 KB
Six Reasons Certification Is Essential White Paper
This paper identifies the specific benefits afforded by cable certification and how much it pays back to the network owner.
Download PDF
99.87 KB
White Paper: The High Cost of A Low-Cost Cable Certification Tester
The myriad of high hidden costs you may encounter when using a “low-cost” tester.
Download PDF
769.48 KB
Whitepaper: Troubleshooting Your Industrial Network
Download PDF
242.33 KB
 

Flyers

Title/Description Download  
Top 5 Reasons to Upgrade to Versiv
Download PDF
564.05 KB
Versiv and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Versiv and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Download PDF
773.45 KB
 

Gold Product Support

#box_gold_product_support .t1 td { padding: 10px; }

Gold Support for your DTX CableAnalyzer allows you to make the most of your DTX CableAnalyzer purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your DTX CableAnalyzer and DTX Fiber modules?

 

 

 

Benefits

Standard Warranty

Gold Support

Live technical support and exclusive phone dial-in number  
FREE Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh  
FREE Repair with “first in bench” priority turnaround service  
 Loaner Equipment Service*  
FREE Accessory Replacements**  
 Member Only Promotions  
Access to Technical Support Team Web and Email Web, Email and Phone
Response Time from Technical Support <24 Hours <2 Hours
Customer Support – Phone and Email 7am-5pm (Pacific Time) 24x7x365
 Primary Case Handling Customer Service Agent Technical Support Engineer
 Knowledge Base Access
 Product Documentation, White Paper downloads and Best Practice Guides
Online training Videos
Software and Firmware upgrades

 

 

 

*Available in certain geographies currently
**Applies to accessories in the original product purchase

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires annual unit calibration. Keeping your DTX CableAnalyzer and Fiber modules calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your DTX and Fiber modules meet all published specifications. To receive a loaner unit during calibration (available in most regions), we recommend you schedule your appointment 6 weeks in advance of your required calibration date.  If a loaner is not required or calibration cannot be scheduled in advance, Gold customers may opt to instead receive a shipping waybill and calibrations will receive priority turnaround. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days.  Your DTX unit and Fiber modules will be precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provide - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your DTX will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your DTX or Fiber Modules should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your DTX or Fiber modules and replace defective accessories that came with your unit at no charge, with "first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing and certifying cable. If any accessory that comes with your DTX model are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge. Universal Permanent Link Adapters and Modules are limited to replacement of one set per year, provided they have met the aforementioned criteria.

Covered accessories include:

Batteries Channel Adapter DSP-PM06 Personality Modules (1per year)
Chargers Cables Carrying cases Link Adapter (1 per year)

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. Let us help you get the most out of your DTX and Fiber modules and understand the results you are seeing.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your DTX CableAnalyzer and Fiber Modules with Gold Support Services. Gold Support must be purchased for the Mainframe and Fiber Modules for complete coverage.

 

 

 

Endorsements

 

900 MHz and Class F (Cat 7) manufacturer’s endorsements
The top-of-the-line DTX CableAnalyzer — the DTX-1800 — supports testing up to 900 MHz. This extended bandwidth supports the ISO Class F links, as well as emerging standards like 10 Gigabit Ethernet over twisted-pair cabling. It also enables you to certify links for other applications, such as video distribution over twisted pair cabling. No other tester on the market gives you this kind of future-proof investment while meeting current Cat 5e/6 specifications.

Manufacturers are integral to the testing decisions you make. To support their warranties, your certification tests must be performed with approved tools so you can ensure your customers' complete satisfaction.

Fluke Networks has subjected the DTX Series testers to rigorous testing in the labs of leading wiring manufacturers. Click on the vendor logo below to display approval letter.
 

 ADC                                  AMP NETCONNECT                          Ackermann           
Addison  BKS  BTR IT Connect
Brand-Rex  CTI Netzwerksysteme     Corning
DatwylerFurukawaHCS
HellermanTytonHitachi CableHubbell
Infra+KerpenNCS
Nordx/CDTPanduitR&M
SetecSiemonSurtec
SYSTIMAXTKMTelegartner
TSUKOAT&T 


 

These Class F (Cat 7) certification endorsements complement the endorsements for certification of Cat 5e (Class D) and Cat 6 (Class E) links and channels.   Click on the vendor name to see approval letter.

 

AMP Connect                  BKS   CTI Netzwerksysteme           
CorningDatwyler                     Kerpen
Siemon