MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

First MPO fiber tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing

  • Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
  • Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO fiber trunks
  • Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing MPO fiber trunks
  • Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
  • The user interface displays all 12 fibers
  • Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
  • Troubleshoot MPO fiber links and drill down to single fiber test results
 
View the Video Endorsements
ROI Calculator Request Demo
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 
 
 
Overview

Introducing the MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits.
MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is the only fiber tester that can test MPO fiber trunks without the use of fan-out  cords. This singlemode and multimode MPO fiber testing kit eliminates the complexity of polarity issues, and it makes cassettes easier to test in the field. Whether it is using 10 Gbps preterminated MPO fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps Ethernet performance, data centers are standardizing on an MPO connector solution. Typical data center fiber installation means time-consuming, manual and imprecise MPO validation. MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is 90 percent faster than the single fiber cable testing method because it measures power loss and validates polarity on 12 fibers in a single connector— reducing test time from weeks to days.

 
 
Features
 
 
Models & Accessories
Models
Model Number/Name Description
MFTK1200MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 Light Source, Test Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case. See Photo
MFTK-SM1310MultiFiber Pro 1310 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 1310 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case. See Photo
MFTK-SM1550 MultiFiber Pro 1550 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 1550 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case. See Photo
 
Bundles
Model Number/Name Description
MFTK-MM850-SM1310MultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1310 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 nm Light Source, 1310 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case. See Photo
MFTK-MM850-SM1550MultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1550 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 nm Light Source, 1550 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case. See Photo
MFTK-SM1310-SM1550MultiFiber Pro Singlemode test kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 1310 nm laser light source, 1550 nm laser light source, Singlemode test cords (1 unpinned/unpinned; 1 unpinned/pinned; 2 pinned/pinned), 2 APC MPO adapters, and carrying case
OFPQI-MFPThe complete kit for the Network Technician who needs to test ultra-short fiber links, verify polarity with MPO fiber trunks and inspect data center connection types. This kit includes everything you need—the OptiFiber® Pro OTDR, the MultiFiber™ Pro Loss Length tester and the MPO inspection tip—for troubleshooting multimode and singlemode fiber, field testing multimode MPO components and inspecting MPO ports and end faces on fiber optic connectors.
OFPMI-MFPThe complete kit for the Network Technician who needs to test ultra-short fiber links, verify polarity with MPO fiber trunks and inspect data center connection types. This kit includes everything you need—the OptiFiber® Pro OTDR, the MultiFiber™ Pro Loss Length tester and the MPO inspection tip—for troubleshooting mulitmode fiber, field testing MPO components and inspecting MPO ports and end-faces on fiber optic connectors.
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
MFPOWERMETERMultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter. See Photo
MFMULTIMODESOURCEMultiFiber Pro Mulitmode 850 LED light source. See Photo
MF1310sourceMultiFiber Pro SM 1310 nm laser light source. See Photo
MF1550sourceMultiFiber Pro SM 1550 nm laser light source. See Photo
FI-7000-MPOFiberInspector Pro w/MPO and cleaning. See Photo
TRC-MPO-PP-B1 m MM TRC, MPO/MPO, Pinned/ Pinned, Type B polarity. See Photo
TRC-MPO-UP-B1 m MM TRC, MPO/MPO, Unpinned/ Pinned, Type B polarity. See Photo
TRC-MPO-UU-B0.3 m MM TRC, MPO/MPO, Unpinned/ Unpinned, Type B polarity. See Photo
TRC-SM-MPOAPC-PP-A1 m SM TRC, MPOAPC/MPOAPC, Pinned/Pinned, Type A polarity. See Photo
TRC-SM-MPOAPC-UP-A1 m SM TRC, MPOAPC/MPOAPC, Unpinned/Pinned, Type A polarity. See Photo
TRC-SM-MPOAPC-UU-A0.3 m SM TRC, MPOAPC/MPOAPC, Unpinned/Unpinned, Type A polarity. See Photo
BKC-MPO-ULC1 m breakout cord for MM MPO Unpinned LC connector. See Photo
BKC-MPO-USC1 m breakout cord for MM MPO Unpinned SC connector. See Photo
SBKC-MPOAPCU-LCAPC1 m Breakout Cord for SM MPOAPC Unpinned LCAPC Connector. See Photo
SBKC-MPOAPCU-SCAPC1 m Breakout Cord for SM MPOAPC Unpinned SCAPC Connector. See Photo
ADP-MPO-AType A polarity MPO adapter for SM APC. See Photo
ADP-MPO-BType B polarity MPO adapter. See Photo
NFC-IBC-1.25mmOneClick cleaners for 1.25 mm LC and MU connector and patch cord (5 qty). See Photo
NFC-IBC-2.5mmOneClick cleaners for 2.5 mm SC, ST, FC connector and patch cord (5 qty). See Photo
NFC-IBC-MPOOneClick cleaners for MPO/MPO connector (5 qty). See Photo
NFC-KIT-CASE-EEnhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit – includes (1) OneClick cleaner for 1.25mm connector, (1) OneClick cleaner for 2.5mm connector, (1) OneClick cleaner for MPO/MPO® cleaner, a solvent pen, a cleaning cube and a soft case. See Photo
NF370MPO Fiber Inspection Adapter Tip for FT600
 
 
Specifications
Environmental
Operating temperature-10ºC to +50ºC
Storage temperature-20ºC to +50ºC
Operating humidity95% (10ºC to +35ºC) non-condensing
75% (35ºC to +45ºC) non-condensing
Uncontrolled <10ºC
Operating altitude4,000 m
Storage altitude12,000 m
VibrationRandom 2 G, 5 Hz to 500 Hz



Optical Power Meter (Specifications apply at 23ºC (73ºF), unless otherwise noted.)
Detector typeInGaAs
Calibrated wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Measurement range0 dBm to -50 dBm
Test time6 seconds
Power measurement linearity±0.1 dB2
Power measurement uncertainty±0.35 dB2
Power measurement repeatability< 0.10 dB2
Display resolution, dB or dBm0.01
Power display unitsdBm, mW, µW
User-selectable limit for loss0.05 dB to 50.0 dB, in increments of 0.05 dB up to 10.0 dB and 0.1 dB up to 50.0dB
Auto wavelength detectionYes
Polarity detectionDetects A, B, C, and Corning Plug & Play™ Universal Systems polarities
2 kHz detectionYes
Record storage3000 records, one fiber per record (250 12-fiber cables)
External interfaceUSB 2.0, full speed
Optical connectorMPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 µm, 50 µm, and singlemode fibers. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.
Power requirement2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery life330 hours (typical)
Automatic power-off10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
Low battery warningLow battery icon blinks
Size5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
Weight10.9 oz (309 g)
  1. For 850 nm, 0 dBm to -50 dBm. For 1300, 1310, 1550 nm, -5 dBm to -50 dBm
  2. For a continuous-wave optical signal.
  3. Measured power levels £0 dBm. Backlight on. Battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
  4. 23°C, after 10 minutes of warm-up time.
  5. 23°C, after 15 minutes of warm-up time.
  6. Auto wavelength, SCAN ALL, and backlight on. Battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
Sources
 850 nm Source1310 nm Source1550 nm Source
Emitter typeLEDLaser
Wavelength±30 nm1310 nm ±20 nm1550 nm ±20 nm
Spectral width (FWHM)50 nm (typical)2 nm typical, 5 nm maximum
Minimum output power≥ -24 dBm≥ -1 dBm
Power output stability≤±0.1 dB over 8 hours4±0.25 dB over 8 hours5
Laser safetyIEC 60825-1:Class 1
Encircled fluxMeets TIA 455-526-14B, ISO/IEC 14763-3, and IEC 61280-4-1 for 50/125 µm at the source’s optical connector.NA
Optical connectorMTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 µm and 50 µm fibers, non-APC only. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.MTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 9 µm fibers, APC only. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.

4. 23°C, after 10 minutes of warm-up time.

5. 23°C, after 15 minutes of warm-up time

Modes2 kHz modulated, auto wavelength/td>
Power requirement2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery life6>30 hours (typical)
Automatic power-off10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
Low battery warningLow battery icon blinks
Size5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
Weight11.4 oz (323 g)

 

 
 
Documents
Brochure
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Optical Fiber Test and Troubleshooting Solutions
A look at Fluke Networks' portfolio of fiber solutions. Discover which fiber test tools you need in your tool kit to best tackle any job.
Download PDF
(2.31 MB)
Fiber Troubleshooting Quick-Reference Guide
Test and Troubleshooting Guide for Optical Fiber Cabling and DataCommunications
Download PDF
(2.71 MB)
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Download PDF
(1.93 MB)
 
Datasheet
Title/DescriptionDownload 
MultiFiber Pro Datasheet
MultiFiber Pro Datasheet
Download PDF
 
Flyer
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Fiber Test And Troubleshooting Instruments Comparison Guide
Fiber Test And Troubleshooting Instruments Comparison Guide
Download PDF
(362 KB)
 
 
Case Studies
MultiFiber Pro Case Study

Think Trunk Cables Don’t Need Testing? MultiFiber Pro Shows One Installation Contractor They Certainly Do

Challenge:
Issues with trunk cables can often sneak into an installation unrecognized. After all, this cable is generally pre-tested and certified, so it must be fine. That common perception was certainly shared by one East Coast-based installation contractor, who nevertheless was experiencing persistent issues with a particular project. In fact, the problem was so intractable that despite repeatedly examining, cleaning and re-testing the links with their OTDR unit, installers were unable to isolate the issue. And as a result, they were watching job profitability vanish in a haze of additional man-hours.

Results:
The company was put in touch with Fluke Networks, and quickly learned that, although the installers had the best fiber testing tools on the market, they weren’t the right ones. Moreover, it turned out that “pre-tested and certified” didn’t actually provide the guarantee they thought. Fluke Networks showed the contractor how the company’s MultiFiber Pro can rapidly troubleshoot the thorniest fiber trunk issues.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
 
Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter allows you to make the most of your MultiFiber Pro purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter?

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - Keeping your MultiFiber Pro calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing fiber. Our calibration processes are controlled and designed to certify that your MultiFiber Pro meets all published specifications. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days.  Your MultiFiber Pro will be calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provided), upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your MultiFiber Pro will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter should fail and need repaired, you will receive a replacement unit to keep - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing fiber. If any accessory that comes with your MultiFiber Pro model are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge.

Gold Lifetime BuyBack Guarantee - Buy the tools you need now knowing that Fluke Networks will buy it back when it’s time for a new one.  Get 100% cash back within 30 days, 60% within 1 year, and 15% after a year for the life of your tester covered by Gold. (Full terms and conditions can be found at www.flukenetworks.com/GoldBuyBack.) (Currently not available within Asia)

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. 

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You’ll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we’ve gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter with Gold Support Services.