CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set - Tier 1 Fiber Optic Certification | Fluke Networks

CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Accelerates every step of the fiber certification process
  • Fastest time to certify – two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro
  • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Versiv's modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Taptive™ user interface provides simple, animated guidance to eliminate incorrect reference setup and “negative loss” errors.
  • Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing
  • Extended singlemode distance range to 130km
  • Built in Visual Fault Locator
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

See Authorized Rental Partners

Read what customers are saying about CertiFiber® Pro

Double Up Promotion
Get Free FI-7000
Enter Versiv Sweepstakes
Product Configurator
Try and Buy
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 

Overview

The CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set improves the efficiency of fiber optics certification. The Taptive user interface simplifies set-up, eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting. A set reference wizard ensures correct reference setting and eliminates negative loss errors. Built on the future-ready Versiv platform, CertiFiber Pro OLTS provides merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber Pro module. A convenient quad module supports both singlemode and multimode and is multimode Encircled Flux compliant. Copper certification and Wi-Fi Analysis and Ethernet troubleshooting modules are also available. Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare Management Software.

CertiFiber Pro’s double ended fiber optic inspection capability allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces at both ends of your fiber link in less than a second so you can get your job done the first time. This double ended fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification, takes the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert.

"The Versiv tester has increased our technicians’ productivity in the field allowing for easy setup and faster testing of cables. The ease of which we can download stored test results and leave the tester in the field has also contributed to their productivity. Using the same unit for copper and fiber testing keeps everyone familiar with the setup and testing procedures"
Bill Quinn, Estimator/Project Manager, Telaid
 

Features

Unique Features

Unique Features:

  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever before with a cable tester, accelerating every step of the testing process
  • ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time.
  • Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels.
  • LinkWare management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports

 

Standards

Standards:

  • Allows combined OLTS Tier 1 (basic), OTDR Tier 2 (extended) certification, end-face inspection and reporting when paired with OptiFiber™ Pro OTDR
  • Set reference wizard verifies test reference cords (TRCs) per ISO/IEC 14763-3 and eliminates negative loss errors
  • Encircled Flux compliant optical launch conditions required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC standards
  • Double ended fiber optic end-face certification to IEC 61300-3-35
Performance

Performance:

  • Three-second Autotest – (four times faster than legacy testers) includes optical loss measurement of two fibers at two wavelengths with distance measurement and optical loss budget calculation
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Identifies incorrect test procedures resulting in negative loss results
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector end-faces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber end-faces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Interchangeable power meter adapters available for all typical connector types (SC, ST, LC and FC) to enable the most accurate 1-jumper reference method
  • Built-in visual fault locator for basic troubleshooting and polarity determination
  • Dual wavelength measurement capability on a single fiber allows the tester to be used in applications that require only one fiber link.
  • Compliant with TIA-526-14-B and IEC 61280-4-1 Encircled Flux requirements with no additional equipment or procedures
Double Ended Fiber Optic End-face Certification

Fiber optic connector end-face contamination is a leading cause of fiber failures. Dirt and contaminants cause insertion loss and back-reflection that inhibit optical transmission and causes havoc with transceivers. Fiber loss testing can expose this problem, but in many cases, dirty connections make fiber testing time consuming and inaccurate. Since dirt can be an issue before, during, or after fiber optic certification testing, and migrate from one fiber optic connector end-face to another upon mating, both sides of any connection must always be cleaned and inspected.

CertiFiber Pro provides double ended fiber optic inspection capability through the use of 2 Versiv Main units. One unit acts as the normal CertiFiber Pro main and the 2nd unit functions as a Remote unit. Using a Main unit as a Remote provides a touchscreen interface at the Remote end giving you the ability to visually inspect fiber end-faces!

 

CertiFiber Pro’s double ended fiber optic inspection capability allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces at both ends of your fiber link in less than a second so you can get your job done the first time. This double ended fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification, takes the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert.

ProjX™ Management System

Versiv’s ProjX™ System manages jobs from set-up to systems acceptance, ensuring that all tests are completed correctly. Enter the testing details for a job once, and ProjX stores them in a project file with a name the whole team can understand. Change modules or jobs without having to re-enter details. Support multiple testers on the same job by sharing project files via USB sticks or email.

 

Set-up or view test limits,
fiber types, and testing attributes.
 View multiple projects. Select a project icon to see
specific detail.

 

Taptive™ User Interface

Versiv is driven by Taptive, the most advanced user interface for a field tester. With a gestured based interface, technicians and project managers of all skill levels can eliminate costly errors and do more faster with fewer key strokes, set-up wizards, swiping, pinch to zoom, and access to more data right at their fingertips.

Taptive user interface simplifies set-up,
eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting.

 

LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software

Managing test results and creating professional test reports is the legacy of LinkWare, giving Project Managers full capabilities to monitor workflow and consolidate test results.

LinkWare PC pulls data together into a single report that is easy for customers to understand, showcasing quality and workmanship. LinkWare Stats feature in LinkWare PC, provides automated statistical reports that turns test results into charts to reveal performance. The report even summarizes your entire cabling and fiber infrastructure in one compact, graphical format, so it is easy to verify margins and anomalies.

Encircled Flux and Test Reference Cords Tested.

 

LinkWare™ Live Test Results Management Service

LinkWare Live is a cloud-based service that lets you manage certification jobs anytime, anywhere, with anyone on any device.  With LinkWare Live, you can

  • Keep track of every test on every job.  Get an overview of every project from any smart device. Drill down to each individual test. Instantly receive notification of incorrect test setting or cable IDs.
  • Get it right the first time. Define cable IDs and test settings from your PC or tablet. Then send them to the testers or Brother label printers (Available only in the US) at the jobsite for mistake-free testing.
  • Keep your testers up to date. Standards can change without notice, and an out-of-date test report can mean hours of re-testing. LinkWare Live automatically ensures your testers are running the latest.
  • Stop wasting time and gas driving testers back to the office. Upload your test results straight from the job site to LinkWare Live over Wi-Fi. Then download them automatically to the right job for fast report generation with LinkWare PC.
  • Avoid Project Delays. Track the last used location and monitor the status of all testers to ensure they are always calibrated and running the latest firmware*
  • Support all Versiv models: DSX-5000, CertiFiber Pro, OptiFiber Pro, and the FI-7000.

*See supported countries.

    

 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
CFP-100-M

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 um, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-100-M Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-100-M

1 year of Gold Support for CFP-100-M 

GLD3-CFP-100-M3 years of Gold Support for CFP-100-M
CFP-100-Mi

CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-100-Mi Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-100-Mi1 Yr Gold Support for CFP-100-Mi
CFP-100-S

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS modules, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB interface cable, LinkWare Software CD, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-100-S Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-100-S1 year of Gold Support CFP-100-S
GLD3-CFP-100-S3 years of Gold Support CFP-100-S
CFP-100-Si

CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 9um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-100-Si Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-100-Si1 Yr Gold Support for CFP-100-Si
CFP-100-Q

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-100-Q Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-100-Q1 year of Gold Support coverage for CFP-100-Q which includes CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Kit
GLD3-CFP-100-Q3 years of Gold Support coverage for CFP-100-Q which includes CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Kit
CFP-100-Qi

CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 9um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-100-Qi Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-100-Qi1 Yr Gold Support for CFP-100-Qi
OFP-CFP-MI

OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Multimode kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro MultiMode OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, (2) Carry Cases, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 1 OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapter, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) OTDR Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP-CFP-MI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-CFP-MI1 year of Gold Support for OFP-CFP-MI which includes OptiFiber Pro and CertiFiber Pro Multimode Kit
GLD3-OFP-CFP-MI3 years of Gold Support for OFP-CFP-MI which includes OptiFiber Pro and CertiFiber Pro Multimode Kit
OFP-CFP-SI

OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Singlemode kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro SingleMode OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, (2) Carry Cases, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (1) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapter, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP-CFP-SI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-CFP-SI1 year of Gold Support coverage for OFP-CFP-SI which includes OptiFiber Pro and CertiFiber Pro Singlemode with Inspection.
GLD3-OFP-CFP-SI3 years of Gold Support coverage for OFP-CFP-SI which includes OptiFiber Pro and CertiFiber Pro Singlemode with Inspection.
DSX-5000-PRO

Versiv Professional Kit contains the DSX CableAnalyzer, CertiFiber Pro, OptiFiber Pro, Fiber Inspection and a full complement of product accessories. Click here for a detail list of contents.

See Photos:
DSX CableAnalyzer
CertiFiber Pro OLTS
OptiFiber Pro OTDR
Fiber inspection and cleaning
Accessories

DSX-5000-PRO Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-5000-PRO1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-5000-PRO Versiv Professional Kit
GLD3-DSX-5000-PRO3 years of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-5000-PRO Versiv Professional Kit
DSX-5000-PRO/GLD
DSX-5000-PRO with 1 year Gold Support coverage (available in United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order DSX-5000PROINTLGLD, Japan order: DSX-5000-PROAP/GLD).
OFP-CFP-QI

OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Quad kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, (2) Carry Cases, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

OFP-CFP-QI Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-CFP-QI1 year of Gold Support coverage for OFP-CFP-QI which includes OptiFiber Pro and CertiFiber Pro Quad Kit with Inspection
GLD3-OFP-CFP-QI3 years of Gold Support coverage for OFP-CFP-QI which includes OptiFiber Pro and CertiFiber Pro Quad Kit with Inspection
CFP-Q-ADD-R

1 Versiv Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-Q-ADD-R Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-Q-ADD-R1 year of Gold Support coverage for CFP-Q-ADD-R which includes CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS module and Versiv Remote
GLD3-CFP-Q-ADD-R3 years of Gold Support coverage for CFP-Q-ADD-R which includes CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS module and Versiv Remote
CFP-Q-ADD

CertiFiber Pro Add on Kit – includes (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-Q-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-Q-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for CFP-Q-ADD which includes CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS module and SC/LC TRCs
GLD3-CFP-Q-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for CFP-Q-ADD which includes CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS module and SC/LC TRCs
CFP-MM-ADD

(2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-MM-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-MM-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for CFP-MM-ADD which includes CertiFiber Pro Multimode
GLD3-CFP-MM-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for CFP-MM-ADD which includes CertiFiber Pro Multimode
CFP-SM-ADD

(2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS Modules, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-SM-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-CFP-SM-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for CFP-SM-ADD which includes CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS module
GLD3-CFP-SM-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for CFP-SM-ADD which includes CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS module
OFP-Q-ADD

OptiFiber Pro Add on Kit - includes OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Module, (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

OFP-Q-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-OFP-Q-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for OFP-Q-ADD which includes OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module and SC/LC launch cords
GLD3-OFP-Q-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for OFP-Q-ADD which includes OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module and SC/LC launch cords
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
CFP-MM-Mod
CERTIFIBER PRO multimode replacement module
CFP-SM-Mod
CERTIFIBER PRO singlemode replacement module
CFP-QUAD Mod
CERTIFIBER PRO quad replacement module
FI-1000-KIT

A USB Fiber Inspection Video probe for Versiv products plus tip set (LC, FC/SC bulkhead, 1.25 and 2.5mm universal tips in a box). See Photo

FI-1000-KIT Gold Support:
GLD-FI-1000KIT1 year Gold Support coverage for FI-1000 KIT
GLD3-FI-1000KIT3 years of Gold Support coverage for FI-1000 KIT
FI1000

FI-1000 FiberInspector USB video probe for Versiv platform.

FI1000-SCFC-TIP
SC and FC bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-LC-TIP
LC bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-EXND-LC-TIP
Extended LC bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-ST-TIP
ST bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-MU-TIP
MU bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-E2KAPC-TIP
E2000/APC bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-SCAPC-TIP
SC/APC bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-E2K-TIP
E2000 bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-LCAPC-TIP
LC/APC bulkhead video probe tip
FI1000-2.5-UTIP
2.5 mm universal video probe tip for patch cords
FI1000-1.25-UTIP
1.25 mm universal video probe tip for patch cords
FI1000-LC-PCTIP
Video probe tip for LC simplex and duplex connectors
FI1000-2.5APC-UTIP
2.5 mm APC universal video probe tip for patch cord
FI1000-MPO-UTIP
MPO probe tip and translator knob for patch cords and bulkheads
FI1000-MPO-XY-UTIP
MPO probe tip and translator knob for multi-row patch cords and bulkheads
FI1000-MPOAPC-UTIP
MPO/APC probe tip and translator knob for patch cords and bulkheads
FI1000-MPOAPC-XY
MPO/APC probe tip and translator knob for multi-row patch cords and bulkheads
FI1000-1.25APC-TIP
1.25 mm APC universal video probe tip for patch cords
FI1000-MPOAPC-RT
MPO/MTP APC REPLACEMENT TIP WITH NO TRANSLATOR KNOB
FI1000-MPO-RT
MPO/MTP REPLACEMENT TIP WITH NO TRANSLATOR KNOB
FI1000-TIP-KIT
LC,FC/SC BULKHEAD, 1.25 AND 2.5MM UNIVERSAL TIPS IN A BOX
NFC-Kit-Case-E

Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit - Includes an IBC OneClick 1.25mm cleaner, an IBC OneClick 2.5mm cleaner, an IBC OneClick MPO cleaner, a solvent pen, a cleaning cube and a softcase See Photo

SRC-9-SCSC-KIT

Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing SC terminated fibers (4 SC/SC)

SRC-9-SCLC-KIT

Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) See Photo

SRC-9-SCFC-KIT
Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing FC terminated fibers (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC)
SRC-9-SCST-KIT
Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing ST terminated fibers (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST)
SRC-9-SCSCAPC-KIT
Singlemode TRC KIT 2m (2 SCUPC/SCAPC,2 SCAPC/SCAPC)
SRC-9-SCLCAPC-KIT
Singlemode TRC KIT 2m (2 SCUPC/LCAPC,2 LCAPC/LCAPC)
SRC-9-SCE2KAPC-KIT
Singlemode TRC KIT 2m (2 SCUPC/E2KAPC, 2 E2KAPC/E2KAPC)
SRC-9-SCSC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
SRC-9-SCLC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing LC terminated fibers (SC/LC)
SRC-9-SCFC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing FC terminated fibers (SC/FC)
SRC-9-SCST
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing ST terminated fibers (SC/ST)
SRC-9-LCLC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
SRC-9-FCFC
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
SRC-9-STST
Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MRC-50EFC-SCLCKIT

Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC)

MRC-50EFC-SCSCKIT
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um SC terminated fibers (4 SC/SC)
MRC-50EFC-SCSTKIT
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um ST terminated fibers (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST)
MRC-50EFC-SCFCKIT
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um FC terminated fibers (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC)
MRC-50-EFC-SCSC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 50um SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-EFC-SCLC

Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (SC/LC)

MRC-50-EFC-SCFC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m)for testing 50um FC terminated fibers (SC/FC)
MRC-50-EFC-SCST
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 50um ST terminated fibers (SC/ST)
MRC-625EFC-SCLCKIT

Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 62.5um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC)

MRC-625EFC-SCSCKIT

Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 62.5um SC terminated fibers (4 SC/SC)

MRC-625EFC-SCSTKIT
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 62.5um ST terminated fibers (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST)
MRC-625EFC-SCFCKIT
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 62.5um FC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 FC/FC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCSC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5um SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCLC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5um LC terminated fibers (SC/LC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCFC
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5um FC terminated fibers (SC/FC)
MRC-625-EFC-SCST
Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5um ST terminated fibers (SC/ST)
MRC-50-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-50-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 50µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-50-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MRC-625-SCSC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-LCLC
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-625-FCFC
Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-625-STST
Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
TRC-CASE
Carrying Case for Test Reference Cords
NFA-SC
Set of 2 SC Interchangeable Adapters for CFP power meter port
NFA-LC
Set of 2 LC Interchangeable Adapters for CFP power meter port.
NFA-ST
Set of 2 ST Interchangeable Adapters for CFP power meter port
NFA-FC
Set of 2 FC Interchangeable Adapters for CFP power meter port
NFA-E2k-Single
E2000 Interchangeable adapter for CFP power meter port, qty 1
ADP-LC/APC
LC-APC simplex adapter
ADP-SC/APC
SC-APC simplex adapter
ADP-E2K/APC
E2K-APC simplex adapter
VERSIV-M
Versiv Main Replacement
VERSIV-RU
Versiv Remote Replacement
VERSIV-TSET

Versiv Headphones See Photo

TFS-USB-CBL
USB interface cable standard A to micro B
VERSIV-BATTERY

Versiv Battery See Photo

VERSIV-ACUN

Versiv Charger See Photo

VERSIV-STRP

Versiv Strap Kit See Photo

VERSIV-STND
Versiv Demo Stand
VERSIV-ADP-WIFI

WiFi Adapter for Versiv Mainframe. (Available in the following countries.)

VERSIV-CASE3

VERSIV Hardsided Case See Photo

VERSIV-LG-CASE

Versiv Large Carry Case See Photo

VERSIV-SM-CASE

Versiv Small Carry Case. See Photo

VERSIV-BACKPK-STRP

Backpack strap for Versiv Large Case See Photo

 

Specifications

 

Power Meter Specifications
Input ConnectorInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector TypeInGaAs
Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1,2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5 minute warm-up.
Loss/Length Specifications
SpecificationCertiFiber Pro Multimode ModulesCertiFiber Pro Singlemode Modules
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times)Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction, auto wavelength detection)
Far End Source mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Loopback mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Input/Output ConnectorsInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Launch Condition1,2Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1
Fiber Types Tested50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µmsinglemode
Source Type and WavelengthsLED source 850 nm ± 30 nm 1300 nm ± 20 nmFabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm ± 20 nm 1550 nm ± 30 nm
Maximum Length Measurement12 km130 km
Length Measurement Accuracy± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal)≥ -24 dBm with EF-TRC≥ -4 dBm
Output Power Stability3± 0.05 dB over 8 hours ± 0.03 dB over 15 minutes± 0.1 dB over 8 hours ± 0.08 dB over 15 minutes
1. At the output of the EF-TRC
2. Variations between EF measurement equipment may occur but EF compliance can be expected with a 95% confidence factor
3. Relative to power level after 15 minute warm up – at constant temperature
Loss/Length Specifications (continued)
Source Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5-minute warm-up.
Selected Specifications
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
TitleRequirement
Output Power>-5 dBm
<0 dBm
SMF-28 singlemode fiber
Continuous wave
SC/UPC connector
Operating Wavelength650 nm nominal
Output ModesContinuous wave
Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector Adapter2.5 mm universal
Laser SafetyClass II CDRH
Over operating temperature range
Environmental Specifications
TitleRequirement
Operating Temperature-18° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature-30° C to +60° C

Operating Relative Humidity

% RH without condensation

0 % to 90 %, 32 °F to 95 °F (0° C to 35° C)
0 % to 70 %, 95 °F to 113 °F (35° C to 45° C)
VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock1 m drop test with and without module and adapters
SafetyCSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992
EN 61010-1 1st Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Pollution Degree2
AltitudeOperating: 4,000 m; storage: 12,000 m
EMCEN 61326–1

 

 

Documents

 

Brochures

Title/Description Download  
Versiv Installation Contractor Brochure
Download PDF
482.77 KB
 

Data Sheets

Title/Description Download  
Certifiber Pro OLTS Datasheet
Download PDF
Statement of Memory Volatility for the Versiv Cabling Certification Product Family
Download PDF
420.97 KB
 

Catalogs

Title/Description Download  
Fluke Networks Solution Catalog
68 page guide to selection and ordering Fluke Networks´ Solutions and Products
Download PDF
5.58 MB
 

Application Notes

Title/Description Download  
Application Note: Why Calibrate Your Cable Certifier?
Download PDF
Fiber Testing Best Practices - Pocket Guide
Download PDF
1.84 MB
 

White Papers

Title/Description Download  
Encircled Flux White Paper
Download PDF
Executing Highly Accurate Fiber Measurements in a Fraction of the Time
Download PDF
The Ins and Outs of Testing Bend Insensitive Multimode Fiber (BIMMF): The Need for Encircled Flux
Download PDF
Whitepaper: Cabling Certification State of Industry
Download PDF
382.91 KB
Whitepaper: How To Find Profits In New Places
Download PDF
Encircled Flux- Real Or Imaginary
Download PDF
1.29 MB
 

Flyers

Title/Description Download  
Top 5 Reasons to Upgrade to Versiv
Download PDF
564.05 KB
Versiv and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Versiv and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Download PDF
773.45 KB
Double Up Flyer
Download PDF
529.46 KB
 

Case Studies

 
PowerCom Empowers Technicians with LinkWare™ Live to Increase Team Efficiency - Case Study

By leveraging Versiv™ DSX-5000, CertiFiber® and LinkWare™ Live, PowerCom has significantly reduced the time and effort needed to test the systems and provide results to their customers.

Challenge: PowerCOM installs and services a wide range of information and communication systems including; voice, data, Wi-Fi, security and monitoring at a variety of both indoor and outdoor locations. With over 80% of employees working in the field on multiple client sites, delivery of test results to the PowerCOM office and/or client is often challenging. Historically, the process to set up test equipment and compile results has been manual and time intensive for both field and administrative staff. Additionally, some customers desired more frequent and periodic delivery of detailed test results, rather than only upon project completion. To address these issues, PowerCOM required a solution that could help their technicians and administrative staff be more efficient, as well as readily and more easily share data with their customers.

Results: By leveraging Versiv™ DSX-5000, CertiFiber® Pro and LinkWare™ Live, PowerCom has significantly reduced the time and effort needed to test the systems and provide results to their customers. Instead of requiring the field technicians to set-up test parameters and commute to the office to deliver/review the test reports, these tasks can be done remotely through the cloud. By leveraging LinkWare Live, PowerCom technicians can complete jobs faster, ensure test accuracy and reduce the potential for rework.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
CompuCom Case Study

​Challenge:
Headquartered in Dallas, Texas, CompuCom enables its customers to focus on their respective core businesses, while CompuCom handles their technology. Offering managed IT services, integration and consulting, as well as teams specializing in data centers, networks, voice and end-user environments, CompuCom supports more than four million users in North America alone. One of CompuCom's customers, a U.S.-based Top 10 Global Retailer, required a higher standard for fiber optic cable inspection, including faster testing and more comprehensive reporting. In response, CompuCom’s team turned to Fluke Networks.

Results:
As part of its service to this retailer, the CompuCom team maintains three data centers plus one backup bunker, containing nearly 20,000 servers and more than 150,000 cables. The team chose to adopt the Fluke Networks Versiv cable certification platform with a combination of the FI-7000 FiberInspector™ Pro, OptiFiber® Pro OTDR, and CertiFiber® Pro cable loss testing modules to provide easy repairs and upgrades. Since adopting the FI-7000 when it was first launched, the team has dramatically raised the standards in testing and reporting, while also simplifying test result accessibility and management. The FI-7000 enables faster test results, which have saved thousands of dollars each year. Most important, CompuCom's client has been very pleased with the higher levels of speed, quality and reliability made possible with the FI-7000. So much so, that this client now holds other service providers to similar standards.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
Extreme Packets Case Study

Challenge:
Extreme Packets completes cabling projects large and small, providing computer network installation services to universities, businesses, and commercial real estate construction. Since its beginning more than 15 years ago, the company has developed deep expertise in cabling, while keeping long-term client relationships. As it has grown and looked to maintain a competitive edge, Extreme Packets saw an opportunity to excel in two key areas: completing jobs more quickly and establishing a simpler way of managing cable test results for its customers

Results:
Upgrading to the Versiv™ DSX-5000 and LinkWare™ Live has dramatically reduced the time it takes to get to systems acceptance. Extreme Packets has reduced its individual cable certification times by 79%, and with LinkWare Live, the company can share test results with clients as soon as they have been uploaded, saving time and allowing clients to track testing progress. Using Versiv and LinkWare Live, Extreme Packets has significantly reduced overall project completion time by as much as 70%. In many cases, a project that would normally take 12 hours to complete with their old testers now takes as little as four hours to finish.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
Redstone Gains a Competitive Advantage with Versiv™ Family Adoption - Case Study
Redstone upgraded its entire testing fleet to the new Versiv platform, including 40 DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer units, many equipped with CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) modules and Fiber Inspection Cameras. The company also purchased 20 OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant units.

Challenge:Redstone provides structured cabling and intelligent infrastructure management for IT data center design and implementation, and smart building deployments. The company built a reputation for excellence by focusing on service quality and performance above all else. As its reputation grew, so did customer expectations for getting more with less time and budget investment. Redstone continually seeks any advantage possible in meeting these customer demands. Network testing and certification is no exception.

Results: Redstone upgraded its entire testing fleet to the new Versiv platform, including 40 DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ units, many equipped with CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) modules and Fiber Inspection Cameras. The company also purchased 20 OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant units. Redstone will use these new systems to test installation of more than 250,000 copper links and 25,000 fiber cores each year. Migrating to the Versiv platform saves significant time with each installation, while providing added flexibility through its interchangeable modules for copper and fiber testing.

Read full story ...

 
 
 

Training

Certified Test Technician Training Course

You need to train and certify your existing employees to stay competitive in the installation and certification of high-speed structured cabling systems. Investing in the Fluke Networks Certified Cabling Test Technician™ (CCTT) training and certification program will not only improve installer skills, but also their effectiveness and productivity on the job in testing, certifying and troubleshooting copper and fiber cabling systems.

 

Click here for more information on the CCTT program.

 

 

CertiFiber® Pro OLTS “Getting Started” Training Videos

New to the CertiFiber® Pro OLTS?
Learn the basics of operation, including unboxing, set-up, testing and reporting with our free video training courses.

 

Click here to access.

 

 

Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set allows you to make the most of your CertiFiber® Pro purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set ?

Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires the unit be calibrated per manufacturer’s recommendations, which is annually for the CertiFiber Pro. You can keep your CertiFiber Pro calibrated annually to ensure accuracy when testing fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your CertiFiber Pro meet all published specifications. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days. Your CertiFiber Pro OLTS will be precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provided - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your CertiFiber Pro will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your CertiFiber Pro OLTS should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your CertiFiber Pro and replace defective accessories that came with your unit at no charge, with "first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing and certifying cable. If any accessory that comes with your CertiFiber Pro OLTS are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge. Test Reference Cords and One Click Cleaner and Modules are limited to replacement of one set per year, provided they have met the aforementioned criteria.

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. Let us help you get the most out of your CertiFiber Pro OLTS and understand the results you are seeing.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You’ll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we’ve gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your CertiFiber Pro OLTS with Gold Support Services.