LX and SX - Fiber | Fluke Networks

Knowledge Base

KB Home   >  Fiber Testing   >  DSP-FTA Series

LX and SX - Fiber

You will normally see this when referring to Gigabit Ethernet.
 
Two versions of Gigabit Ethernet over fiber are available, 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX. The S in SX indicates short wavelength @ 850 nm and the L in LX indicates long wavelength/haul @ 1310nm.

Learn About:
- 10 Gigabit
- Fiber Testing

Author: Fluke Networks

Creation Date: 2014-02-27

Last Modified: 2014-02-27