Ensure Your Cabling System Performance with Simplifiber Pro | Fluke Networks

Datasheet: SimpliFiber® Pro

Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

SimpliFiber Pro makes testing simple

Fluke Networks' SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter incorporates new and innovative features to give technicians a tool that performs and reports test results like no other first-line fiber test tool can.

The only way to accurately test and verify the performance of your fiber-optic network is with test equipment designed for the job. The SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits is a suite of affordable and easy-to-use fiber verification test solutions. Today's high bandwidth premise networks heavily rely on fiber-optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative to improve technician productivity and ensure cabling system performance.

SimpliFiber Pro for Accurate  testing

See how Fluke Networks' suite of innovative installation and test solutions improves technician productivity and ensures cabling system performance.

SimpliFiber Pro is an improved fiber test set that simplifies and shortens the front-line testing process by:

  • Reducing the multiple steps and using a simultaneous dual-wavelength testing feature to measure the range of power levels in just half the time
  • Allowing for a non-touch solution to check for a live fiber without having to plug into ports
  • Enabling a network technician to do time-consuming procedures that normally require a team

SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits provide you with all the tools you need to help you verify proper installation and maintain fiber-optic cabling systems. Available in kits or a la carte, these tools are simple and effective and provide you with the capability to measure loss and power levels, locate faults and polarity issues, and inspect connector end-faces.

A system approach

SimpliFiber Pro is a product suite that allows you to match products and functionality to your needs. SimpliFiber Pro is made up of five unique fiber platforms: the power meter, the multimode source, two singlemode sources, and the FindFiber™ Remote ID source. Each platform has uniquely competitive features, bundled in convenient kits, to meet the needs of today's technicians.

The optical power meter is included in all kits and is calibrated for accuracy at six different wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625). The meter features the ability to save a reference power level, allowing a direct display of fiber loss. It also has an intuitive four-button panel, a large LCD display screen, and a serial port. The meter’s single connector permits simple network connection and straightforward reference power measurement. Interchangeable connector adapters are available in the most popular connector styles.

The multimode source is a dual wavelength 850/1300 source and incorporates an 850 nm LED and a 1300 nm LED, perfect for multimode fiber testing. You can add an optional singlemode 1310/1550 and/or 1490/1625 source to any kit as your testing needs evolve. These laser sources are ideal for all singlemode fiber testing. All sources are compatible with the SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter.

The FindFiber Remote ID source is a new platform in the Fluke Networks family. When used with the optical power meter, these remote ID sources allow for quick and easy cable-routing identification.

User-friendly

Although they are effective as separate tools, the SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and sources are engineered to work together. The automatic wavelength-sensing feature of the meter identifies the source wavelength and sets itself appropriately so you do not have to. This simplifies multi-wavelength tests and saves at each wavelength to prevent costly measurement errors. The compact SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and sources are durable and rugged. They feature textured, impact-resistant covers and a compact, ergonomic shape for a comfortable and secure grip. Long battery life assures hours of trouble-free operation.

Verify optical loss and power levels

The SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter is calibrated for accuracy at 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm. The meter features the ability to save a reference power level, allowing a direct display of fiber loss. It has an intuitive four-button panel, a large LCD display screen, and a USB port to upload test results to a PC running LinkWare™ Cable Test Management Software. SimpliFiber Pro sources include a dual-wavelength 850/1300 nm source, a dual-wavelength 1310/1550 nm source, and a dual-wavelength 1490/1625 nm source. The FindFiber Remote ID sources transmit at 1310 nm.

Conduct pre-testing with minimal resources

The FindFiber remote ID sources allow you to identify the physical location of cabling runs to ensure polarity and the correct location on each fiber drop (Figure 1 and Figure 2). This time-saving feature enables a single technician to quickly perform double-ended testing – ideal for pre-testing a job site before any adds, moves, or changes.

Figure 1 – Using FindFiber mode to locate fobers – patch panel to wall outlet

Ensure smooth, clean fiber connections

Inspect the ends of fiber-optic connectors with Fluke Networks’ handheld FiberInspector™ Mini video microscope or FiberViewer™ microscopes. All options ensure your termination is smooth, clean, and ready for optical transmission. The FI-500 FiberInspector Micro can be used in any live fiber installation and provides 200x viewing. The FT120 FiberViewer provides 200x magnification for inspecting multimode fiber end-faces while the FT140 FiberViewer offers 400x viewing for singlemode installations. Both FiberViewer microscopes contain a special safety filter to minimize the risk of eye exposure to harmful infrared rays.

Verify and locate faults

Diagnose and repair simple fiber link problems with Fluke Networks’ VisiFault™ Visual Fault Locator (VFL). The laser-powered VisiFault locates fibers, verifies continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks in cables, connectors, and splices. Continuous and flashing modes make for easier identification. Compatible with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm (with optional adapter) connectors for easy connection.

Reporting made simple

Manage test results, print professional reports, or export data into spreadsheet formats. SimpliFiber Pro can internally store up to 1000 test results which can then be uploaded to your PC using the included LinkWare™ Cable Test Management Software.

Features

  • Dual-wavelength testing
  • Tests multimode and singlemode fiber
  • Measures optical power and loss at 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm wavelengths
  • Offers quick remote identification of cabling runs with FindFiber Remote IDs
  • Conduct pre-testing and qualify cabling runs
  • Auto-senses source wavelength
  • Saves 1000 test results
  • Single port testing for simple network connection
  • Ruggedly built for demanding field use
  • LinkWare™ Cable Test Management Software documents, reports, and manages all test data

FKT1475 Complete Fiber Verification Kit

Feature Description Benefit
Dual-wavelength testing Simultaneously test and save records from two wavelengths Cuts testing time in half by eliminating the need to test at each wavelength separately
CheckActive™ Connect to a fiber without any setup and show with a simple icon and an audible tone whether that fiber is active. Know for sure if connectors and ports are live. Allows quick visual and audible identification of a live link or port on a switch
FindFiber Remote ID Identify the physical location of cabling runs to ensure polarity and the correct location on each fiber drop. Encoded source signal 1-8 Allows for quick and easy cable-routing identification and reduces confusion. Allows double-ended testing with only 1 technician. Ideal for pre-testing a job site before any adds, moves, or changes. Allows for mapping verification and easy documentation.
Auto wavelength Automatic identification of wavelength being transmitted Eliminates time-consuming mistakes by automatically detecting which source wavelength is transmitting. Allows measurements from both wavelengths at to be saved in one record
USB port Data connectivity via USB 2.0 Download results faster – no specialty cables required
Saves 1000 results Save and label each test conducted Collects test results from multiple building sites in a day and requires only one download
Min/max Allows immediate access to power range highs and lows in a testing session Precisely identifies intermittent power fluctuations. Eliminates unreliable and inaccurate guesswork.
Six calibrated wavelengths Calibrated to extend from typical enterprise wavelengths to two new popular wavelengths Power meter can be used for broader applications, including FTTx testing
General Specifications
Temperature range Operating: -10 °C to 50 °C
Storage: -20 °C to 50 °C
Humidity range 95% (10 °C to 35 °C) non-condensing; 75% (35 °C to 40 °C) non-condensing; uncontrolled <10 °C
Certifications CE, CSA, N10140, Class 1 laser-safe
Dimensions Power meter: 6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0 cm x 3.9 cm)
MM/SM sources: 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1 cm)
Weight Power meter: 11.5 oz (325 g)
MM/SM sources: 9.8 oz (278 g)
Optical Sources
Optical output connector Fixed SC
Emitter type 850/1300: LED
1310/1550: FP Laser
FindFiber: Laser
Emitter wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Power output (minimum) MM: ≥ -20 dBm; SM: ≥ 8 dBm minimum; -7 dBm nominal
Power output stability
(8 hours)
MM: +/- 0.1 dB over 8 hours; SM: +/- 0.25 dB over 8 hours
MM battery life (2 x AA IEC LR6) 40 hours typical
SM battery life (2 x AA IEC LR6) 30 hours typical
FindFiber battery life (2 x AA IEC LR6) 80 hours typical
Optical Power Meter
Power measurement accuracy +/-0.25 dB
Optical connector Removable adapter; SC adapter standard; Optional adapters include LC, ST
Detector type InGaAs
Calibrated wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Power measurement range 850: 10 to -52 dBm
1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625: 10 to -60 dBm
Power measurement linearity 850 nm: +/- 0.2 dB; +/- 0.2 dB for power from 0 dBm to -45 dBm, +/- 0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm; 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm: +/- 0.1 dB; +/- 0.1 dB for power from 0 dBm to -55 dBm, +/- 0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery life >50 hours typical
Memory 1000 loss or power measurements
Serial communication physical interface USB
SimpliFiber Pro Kit Ordering Information
Model Description
SFPOWERMETER SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
SFMULTIMODESOURCE SimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 source
SFSINGLEMODESOURCE SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1500 source
SFSINGLEMODE2 Basic Fiber Verification Kit: Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, and carrying case
FTK1300 Multimode Fiber Verification Kit: Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FT120 FiberViewer, FindFiber Remote ID sources, and carrying case; ST and LC adapter
FTK1375 Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FI-500 FiberInspector, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters.
FTK1475 Complete Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, 1310/1550 singlemode source, VisiFault VFL, FI-500 FiberInspector, two (2) FindFiber Remote ID sources, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters, NFC-KIT-BOX fiber optic cleaning kit.
FTK2000 Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit: Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 singlemode source, and carrying case
FTK2100 Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit: Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 and 1490/1625 singlemode sources, and carrying case
FindFiber One (1) FindFiber Remote ID source
FindFiber-6 Set of six (6) FindFiber Remote ID sources
SimpliFiber Pro Accessories Ordering Information
Model Description
NFK1-SMPLX-SC/td> 62.5 uM simplex reference cord set (SC/SC x 2); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK1-SMPLX-LC 62.5 uM simplex reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK1-SMPLX-ST 62.5 uM simplex reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK2-SMPLX-SC 50 uM simplex reference cord set (SC/SC x 2); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK2-SMPLX-LC 50 uM simplex reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK2-SMPLX-ST 50 uM simplex reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK3-SMPLX-SC SM simplex reference cord set (SC/SC x 2); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK3-SMPLX-LC SM simplex reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFK3-SMPLX-ST SM simplex reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST); special patented damage-resistant end-faces
NFA-SC-SINGLE SC interchangeable adapter
NFA-LC-SINGLE LC interchangeable adapter
NFA-ST-SINGLE ST interchangeable adapter