DSX-5000 with remote
 

DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™

Accelerates every step of the copper certification process

  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber loss, OTDR testing and Wi-Fi analysis
  • Unmatched speed for Cat 6A, Class FA and all current standards
  • ProjX™ system manages job requirements and progress from set-up to systems acceptance, making sure all tests are completed correctly
  • Taptive™ user interface simplifies set-up, and eliminates errors
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ management software
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk, return loss and shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • ETL Verified to IEC Level V – the most stringent accuracy requirement
  • Endorsed by cabling vendors worldwide
  • Built in Alien Crosstalk testing capability
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ Cable Test Management Software.

See Authorized Rental Partners

Get up to $4,250 cash back in our up-trade program. Learn more.

 
Request a Demo Customer Reviews
Lifetime BuyBack Try and Buy
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 
 
(0 review)
 
 
7774 people recommend this product
RecommendWrite a review
 
 
Overview

The DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer improves the efficiency of copper certification with unmatched speed for testing Cat 6A and Class FA while meeting draft IEC Level V – the most stringent accuracy requirement. The ProjX Management System helps ensure jobs are done correctly the first time and helps tracks progress from set-up to systems acceptance. Versiv platform supports modules for fiber testing (Both OLTS and OTDR) and Wi-Fi Analysis and Ethernet troubleshooting. The platform is easily upgradeable to support future standards. Troubleshoot faults faster with the Taptive user interface which graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk, return loss and shield faults. Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software.

Fluke Networks' DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer is Intertek (ETL) Verified in accordance with the IEC-61935-1 specifications for accuracy Level IV, and draft accuracy Level V, and in accordance with the ANSI/TIA-1152 specifications for Level IIIe.

 
 
Features
 
 
Models & Accessories
Models
Model Number/Name Description
DSX-50001 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStrap, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo
DSX-5000 120/GLD1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStrap, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States,  Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000 INTL/GLD, Japan order: DSX-5000 AP/GLD).
DSX-5000Qi1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) Handstraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo
DSX-5000Qi 120/GLD1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) Handstraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000QiINTL/GLD, Japan order: DSX-5000Qi AP/GLD) .
DSX-5000QOi1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex adaptors, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Operator's Manual Getting Started Guides. See Photo
DSX-5000QOi120/GLD1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex adaptors, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Operator's Manual Getting Started Guides with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000QOiINTLGLD, Japan order: DSX-5000QOi AP/GLD).
DSX-5000Mi1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ Modules, (2) CertiFiber Multimode MM OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large See Photo
DSX-5000Mi 120/GLD1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ Modules, (2) CertiFiber Multimode MM OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States,Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000MiINTL/GLD, Japan order: DSX-5000Mi AP/GLD).
DSX-5000NTB1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber® Quad OLTS Modules, OptiFiber® Quad OTDR Module, OneTouch AT Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, OneTouch AT Resource DVD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex Adaptors,2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, TPAK Fiber Hanging Kit, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, WireView Cable Ids #1 - #6, RJ45 Patch Cable, External Directional Antenna with Mounting Clip, SD Card, USB SD Card Reader, USB Flash Drive, Two 1000BASE-SX SFP Fiber Transceivers, Statement of Calibration, and Getting Started Guide. Note: OneTouch AT Network Assistant models with Wi-Fi features (802.11) are regulated test instruments and are approved for shipment and sale into these countries only. See Photo
DSX-5000NTB120/GLD1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber® Quad OLTS Modules, OptiFiber® Quad OTDR Module, OneTouch AT Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, OneTouch AT Resource DVD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex Adaptors,2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, TPAK Fiber Hanging Kit, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, WireView Cable Ids #1 - #6, RJ45 Patch Cable, External Directional Antenna with Mounting Clip, SD Card, USB SD Card Reader, USB Flash Drive, Two 1000BASE-SX SFP Fiber Transceivers, Statement of Calibration, and Getting Started Guide with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000NTBINTLGLD, Japan order: DSX-5000NTB AP/GLD).
DSX-ADD-R1 Versiv Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide See Photo
DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R1 Versiv Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide See Photo
DSX-OFP-Q-ADD(2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, Large Carry case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, SC/SC Simplex Adaptors, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, TPAK Fiber Hanging Kit, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides See Photo
DSX-ADD(2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide See Photo
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
DSX-PLA004SDSX CAT 6A/CLASS EA PLA SET See Photo
DSX-PLA011SDSX TERA CAT 7A/CLASS FA PLA SET See Photo
DSX-CHA004SDSX CAT 6A/CLASS EA CHA SET See Photo
DSX-CHA011SDSX TERA Cat 7A/CLASS FA CHA SET See Photo
DSX-TERA-KITDSX TERA CAT 7A/CLASS FA PLA & CHA KIT
DSX-PC5ESDSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 5e patch cords See Photo
DSX-PC6SDSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6 patch cords See Photo
DSX-PC6ASDSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6A patch cords
DSX-5000 Mod1 GHZ DSX Replacement MODULE
VERSIV-MVersiv Main Replacement
VERSIV-RUVersiv Remote Replacement
VERSIV-TSETVersiv Headphones See Photo
VERSIV-CASE3VERSIV Hardsided Case See Photo
VERSIV-LG-CASEVersiv Large Carry Case See Photo
VERSIV-SM-CASEVersiv Small Carry Case. See Photo
VERSIV-BACKPK-STRPBackpack strap for Versiv Large Case See Photo
VERSIV-BATTERYVersiv Battery See Photo
VERSIV-ACUNVersiv Charger See Photo
VERSIV-STRPVersiv Strap Kit See Photo
VERSIV-STNDVersiv Demo Stand
DSX-REFMODDSX SET-REF MODULE
 
 
Specifications

 

Cable Types
Shielded and unshielded pair LAN cablingTIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A: 100 Ω
ISO/IEC Class C, D, E, EA, F, and FA: 100 Ω and 120 Ω
Standard Link Interface Adapters
Permanent link adaptersPlug type: shielded RJ45
Optional Plug type: Tera
Channel AdaptersJack type: shielded RJ45
Optional Jack type: Tera
Test Standards
TIACategory 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A per TIA 568-C.2
ISO/IECClass C and D, E, EA, F, FA certification per ISO/IEC 11801:2002 and amendments
Maximum frequency1200 MHz
General Specifications
Speed of AutotestFull 2-way Autotest of Category 5e or 6/Class D or E: 9 seconds. Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6A/Class EA: 10 seconds
Support test parameters (The selected test standard determines the test parameters and the frequency range of the tests)Wire Map, Length, Propagation Delay, Delay Skew, DC Loop Resistance, Insertion Loss (Attenuation), Return Loss (RL), NEXT, Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR-N), ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum NEXT, Power Sum ACR-N, Power Sum Alien Near End Xtalk (PS ANEXT), Power Sum Alien Attenuation Xtalk Ratio Far End (PS AACR-F)
Input protectionProtected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage
Display5.7 in LCD display with a projected capacitance touchscreen
CaseHigh impact plastic with show absorbing overmold
DimensionsMain Versiv unit with DSX-5000 module and battery installed: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in (6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
WeightMain Versiv unit with DSX-5000 module and battery installed: 3 lbs, 5oz (1.28 kg)
Main unit and remote:Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 V
Typical battery life:8 hours
Charge time*Tester off: 4 hours to charge from 10 % capacity to 90 % capacity.
Languages supportedEnglish, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese
CalibrationService center calibration period is 1 year
Environment Specifications
Operating Temperature32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature-4°F to +122°F (-20° C to +50°C)
Operating relative humidity0 % to 90 %, 32°F to 95 °F (0°C to 35°C)
0 % to 70 %, 95°F to 113 °F (35°C to 45°C)
VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock1 m drop test with and without module and adapter
SafetyCSA 22.2 No. 61010, IEC 61010-1 2nd Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Operating altitude13,123 ft (4,000 m)
EMCEN 61326-1
Performance Specifications **
Category 6A/Class EA test modes (or lower link categories)DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules exceed with Level IIIe requirements of TIA 1152 and Level IV of IEC 61935-1.
Class FA test modesDSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules exceed Level V requirements as in the draft 4th edition of IEC 61935-1.
Length of Twisted Pair Cabling1
 Without RemoteWith Remote
Range800 m (2600 ft)150 m (490 ft)
Resolution0.1 m or 1 ft0.1 m or 1 ft
Accuracy± (0.3 m + 2 %); 0 m to 150 m
± (0.3 m + 4 %); 150 m to 800 m
± (0.3 m + 2 %)
Propagation Delay
 Without RemoteWith Remote
Range4000 ns750 ns
Resolution1 ns1 ns
Accuracy± (2 ns + 2 %); 0 ns to 750 ns
± (2 ns + 4 %); 750 ns to 4000 ns
± (2 ns + 2 %)
Delay Skew
Range0 ns to 100 ns
Resolution1 ns
Accuracy± 10 ns
DC Loop Resistance Test
Range0 Ω to 540 Ω
Resolution0.1 Ω
Accuracy± (1 Ω + 1 %)
Overload recovery timeLess than 10 minutes to rated accuracy following an overvoltage. Referencing is required after repeated or prolonged overvoltage.

 

 
 
Documents
Brochure
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Versiv Installation Contractor Brochure
Versiv Installation Contractor Brochure
Download PDF
(1.99 MB)
iPad-ready Copper and Fiber Solutions Brochure
iPad-ready Copper and Fiber Solutions Brochure
Download PDF
(9.12 MB)
 
Datasheet
Title/DescriptionDownload 
DSX CableAnalyzer Datasheet
DSX CableAnalyzer Datasheet
Download PDF
 
Application Note
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Copper Clad Aluminum (CCA) Cables
Copper Clad Aluminum (CCA) Cables
Download PDF
Application Note: Why Calibrate Your Cable Certifier?
Application Note: Why Calibrate Your Cable Certifier?
Download PDF
 
White Paper
Title/DescriptionDownload 
DC Resistance Unbalance Testing: Easy, Low-cost Insurance For Your Poe Systems
DC Resistance Unbalance Testing: Easy, Low-cost Insurance For Your Poe Systems
Download PDF
Encircled Flux- Real Or Imaginary
Encircled Flux- Real Or Imaginary
Download PDF
(1.35 MB)
Whitepaper: Cabling Certification State of Industry
Whitepaper: Cabling Certification State of Industry
Download PDF
(392 KB)
Whitepaper: How To Find Profits In New Places
Whitepaper: How To Find Profits In New Places
Download PDF
 
Flyer
Title/DescriptionDownload 
Datacom CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
DSX-5000 and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Download PDF
(875 KB)
 
 
Case Studies
LanTroVision Adopts the Versiv™ DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ - Case Study

Migrating from the Fluke Networks DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer to the new Versiv DSX-5000 product line was caused less by a challenge and more by an opportunity to adopt a next-generation technology that leveled the playing field against shrinking budgets and project schedules.

Challenge: LanTroVision is a Singapore-based structured cabling and IT network installation company with subsidiaries and alliance partnerships across Asia, Australia, Africa, Europe, and South America. With annual revenue exceeding $106.8 million USD (S$133.54 million), LanTroVision is focused on continual growth by providing evolving product and service lines that meet or exceed customer expectations. The company has established a legacy of providing best-in-class network and cable infrastructure services, but maintaining this legacy grows more-and-more challenging as customer expectations increase despite shrinking budgets and project schedules. The company is constantly asked to do more with less.

Results: Migrating from the Fluke Networks DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer to the new Versiv DSX-5000 product line was caused less by a challenge and more by an opportunity to adopt a next-generation technology that leveled the playing field against shrinking budgets and project schedules. The Versiv DSX-5000 helps LanTroVision complete cable installation jobs to customer specifications in half the time. It allows them to test all kinds of cables used on the job and maintain maximum uptime in customer networks, all with little-to-no technician training. In addition, the DTX and DSX platforms are interoperable, allowing LanTroVision to make the most of their investments and migrate technologies as their budget and schedule allows.

Read full story ...

 
 
Redstone Gains a Competitive Advantage with Versiv™ Family Adoption - Case Study

Redstone upgraded its entire testing fleet to the new Versiv platform, including 40 DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer units, many equipped with CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) modules and Fiber Inspection Cameras. The company also purchased 20 OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant units.

Challenge:Redstone provides structured cabling and intelligent infrastructure management for IT data center design and implementation, and smart building deployments. The company built a reputation for excellence by focusing on service quality and performance above all else. As its reputation grew, so did customer expectations for getting more with less time and budget investment. Redstone continually seeks any advantage possible in meeting these customer demands. Network testing and certification is no exception.

Results: Redstone upgraded its entire testing fleet to the new Versiv platform, including 40 DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ units, many equipped with CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) modules and Fiber Inspection Cameras. The company also purchased 20 OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant units. Redstone will use these new systems to test installation of more than 250,000 copper links and 25,000 fiber cores each year. Migrating to the Versiv platform saves significant time with each installation, while providing added flexibility through its interchangeable modules for copper and fiber testing.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
 
Endorsements
 

1 GHz and Class Fa (Cat 7) Manufacturer’s Endorsements
 

The Future-ready Versiv copper cabling certification solution — the DSX-5000 — supports testing up to 1 GHz. This extended bandwidth supports the ISO Class FA links, as well as emerging standards like 10 Gigabit Ethernet over twisted-pair cabling. The Versiv cable certification family also enables you to certify fiber links and do extended troubleshooting. No other tester on the market gives you this kind of future-proof investment while meeting current Cat 6A specifications.

Manufacturers are integral to the testing decisions you make. To support their warranties, your certification tests must be performed with approved tools so you can ensure your customers' complete satisfaction.

Fluke Networks has subjected the DSX-5000 testers to rigorous testing in the labs of leading wiring manufacturers. Read approval letters below by manufacturer.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gold Product Support
3-Year Gold Support
Gold Support for your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ allows you to make the most of your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.
What do you get with Gold Support for your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles?



Benefits

Standard Warranty

Gold Support

Live technical support with exclusive phone number  

FREE Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh  

FREE Repair with “first on bench” turnaround service  

Loaner Equipment Service*  

FREE Accessory Replacements**  

Lifetime Buyback Guarantee  

Member Only Promotions  

Access to Technical Support Team

Web and Email

Web, Email and Phone

Response Time from Technical Support

< 24 Hours

< 2 Hours

Customer Support – Phone and Email

7am-5pm (PST)

24 x 7 x 365

Primary Case Handling

Customer Service

Technical Support

Online training videos, Knowledge Base access, White papers and Best Practice guides

Software and Firmware upgrades

*Available in certain geographies currently
**Applies to accessories in the original product purchase

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires the unit be calibrated per manufacturer’s recommendations, which is annually for the DSX-5000. Keeping your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing copper and fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles meet all published specifications. To receive a loaner unit during calibration (available in most regions), we recommend you schedule your appointment 6 weeks in advance of your required calibration date. If a loaner is not required or calibration cannot be scheduled in advance, Gold customers may opt to instead receive a shipping waybill and calibrations will receive priority turnaround. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days. Your DSX-5000 and Fiber bundles will be precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provided - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your DSX-5000 and Fiber bundles and replace defective accessories that came with your unit at no charge, with "first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing and certifying cable. If any accessory that comes with your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer or Fiber bundles are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge. Universal Permanent Link Adapters and Modules are limited to replacement of one set per year, provided they have met the aforementioned criteria.

Gold Lifetime BuyBack Guarantee - Buy the tools you need now knowing that Fluke Networks will buy it back when it’s time for a new one.  Get 100% cash back within 30 days, 60% within 1 year, and 15% after a year for the life of your tester covered by Gold. (Full terms and conditions can be found at www.flukenetworks.com/GoldBuyBack.) (Currently not available within Asia)

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support- Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. Let us help you get the most out of your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles and understand the results you are seeing.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles with Gold Support Services. Gold Support must be purchased for the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles for complete coverage.

 
 
Ratings and Reviews
Please login to write your review.
Reviews:
No reviews have been written.