DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ - CAT 6 Cable Certifier | Fluke Networks

DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™

Accelerates every step of the copper certification process

  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber loss, OTDR testing and Wi-Fi analysis
  • Unmatched speed for Cat 6A, Class FA and all current standards
  • ProjX™ system manages job requirements and progress from set-up to systems acceptance, making sure all tests are completed correctly
  • Taptive™ user interface simplifies set-up, and eliminates errors
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ management software
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk, return loss and shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • ETL Verified to IEC Level V – the most stringent accuracy requirement
  • Endorsed by cabling vendors worldwide
  • Built in Alien Crosstalk testing capability
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

See Authorized Rental Partners

Request a Demo
Product Configurator
Get up to $5,500
for your old tester
Try and Buy
Talk to an Expert Where to Buy
 

Overview

The DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer improves the efficiency of copper certification with unmatched speed for testing Cat 6A and Class FA while meeting draft IEC Level V – the most stringent accuracy requirement. The ProjX Management System helps ensure jobs are done correctly the first time and helps tracks progress from set-up to systems acceptance. Versiv platform supports modules for fiber testing (Both OLTS and OTDR) and Wi-Fi Analysis and Ethernet troubleshooting. The platform is easily upgradeable to support future standards. Troubleshoot faults faster with the Taptive user interface which graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk, return loss and shield faults. Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software. Fluke Networks' DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer is Intertek (ETL) Verified in accordance with the IEC-61935-1 specifications for accuracy Level IV, and draft accuracy Level V, and in accordance with the ANSI/TIA-1152 specifications for Level IIIe.

"The Versiv tester has increased our technicians’ productivity in the field allowing for easy setup and faster testing of cables. The ease of which we can download stored test results and leave the tester in the field has also contributed to their productivity. Using the same unit for copper and fiber testing keeps everyone familiar with the setup and testing procedures"
Bill Quinn, Estimator/Project Manager, GSI
 

Features

Unique Features

Unique Features:

  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever before with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process
  • ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time
  • Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels
  • LinkWare management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports
  • The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with Dedicated Diagnostics, a simple test that locates the problem
Standards

Standards:

  • Compliant with proposed ISO (IEC WG9 Standard IEC61935-1) Level V accuracy requirements to 1000 MHz
  • Supports the complete suite of Resistance Unbalance standards needed for Power over Ethernet (PoE) – IEC61935-1 & 11801-1-4, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, ANSI/TIA-568-C.2
  • Next generation balance drafts – IEEE 802.3, TIA TR42.7
Performance

Performance:

  • Ten second Cat 6A test time contributes to the fastest way to gain certification
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • Manage up to 12,000 test results with full graphics
  • Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup with easily selectable cable types, standards and testing parameters
  • 1 billion links reported on LinkWare management software
ProjX™ Management System

Versiv’s ProjX™ System manages jobs from setup to systems acceptance, ensuring that all tests are completed correctly. Enter the testing details for a job once, and ProjX stores them in a project file with a name the whole team can understand. Change modules or jobs without having to re-enter details. Support multiple testers on the same job by sharing project files via USB sticks or email. Easy just met efficient.



Set-up or view test limits, and testing attributes. Project menu screen shows percent complete
per job.
 Project Specific screen shows up to the minute project details.

 

Taptive™ User Interface

Now you can test across multiple media types and requirements as easy as using a smartphone. Simply, select the job you’re working on, and the large display confirms the test that needs to be performed. Taptive helps you tap into the overall cabling infrastructure faster and more easily.

 

Taptive user interface simplifies set-up,
eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting.

 

LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software

Project managers have full capabilities to monitor workflow and consolidate test results.

LinkWare PC pulls data together into a single report that is easy for customers to understand, showcasing quality and workmanship. LinkWare Stats feature in LinkWare PC, provides automated statistical reports that turns test results into charts to reveal performance. The report even summarizes your entire cabling and fiber infrastructure in one compact, graphical format, so it is easy to verify margins and anomalies.

 
Integrate tests from different testers into one unified report. LinkWare Stats summarizes all project data

 

LinkWare™ Live Test Results Management Service
LinkWare Live is a Test Results Management Service from Fluke Networks for cabling professionals managing multiple projects that quickly, easily and affordably provides unmatched job visibility and superior project control from anywhere at any time.

LinkWare Live provides an easy to read dashboard that shows an overview of the project status and a project activity to ensure projects are completed on time. It removes the hurdles in data management by giving the ability to directly upload and consolidate test results from multiple testers. It allows to quickly validate projects and test results in real-time with browser-based ease to avoid any future rework due to incorrect testing or missing test results. Use any smart device with a browser to validate and check projects or test results. LinkWare™ Cable Test Management Software also connects to the LinkWare Live service enabling you to download test results into the LinkWare Cable Test Management Software to generate professional reports in a common format.

    
 

Models & Accessories

 
Models
Model Number/Name Description
DSX-5000

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStrap, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

DSX-5000 Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-50001 year of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Versiv Mainframe and Smart Remote
GLD3-DSX-50003 years of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Versiv Mainframe and Smart Remote
DSX-5000 120/GLD

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStrap, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States,  Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000 INTL/GLD, Japan order: DSX-5000 AP/GLD).

DSX-5000Qi

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) Handstraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides. See Photo

DSX-5000Qi Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-5000Qi1 year of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000Qi which includes Versiv Mainframe, Smart Remote, OLTS Quad and Fiber Inspection
GLD3-DSX-5000Qi3 years of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000Qi which includes Versiv Mainframe, Smart Remote, OLTS Quad and Fiber Inspection
DSX-5000Qi 120/GLD

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) Handstraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000QiINTL/GLD, Japan order: DSX-5000Qi AP/GLD) .

DSX-5000QOi

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex adaptors, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Operator's Manual Getting Started Guides. See Photo

DSX-5000QOi Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-5000QOi1 year of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000QOi which includes Versiv Mainframe, Smart Remote, OLTS Quad, OTDR Quad and Fiber Inspection
GLD3-DSX-5000QOi3 years of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000QOi which includes Versiv Mainframe, Smart Remote, OLTS Quad, OTDR Quad and Fiber Inspection
DSX-5000QOi120/GLD

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex adaptors, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Operator's Manual Getting Started Guides with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000QOiINTLGLD, Japan order: DSX-5000QOi AP/GLD).

DSX-5000Mi

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ Modules, (2) CertiFiber Multimode MM OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Operator's Manual Getting Started Guides. See Photo

DSX-5000Mi Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-5000Mi1 year of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000Mi which includes Versiv Mainframe, Smart Remote, OLTS Multimode and Fiber Inspection
GLD3-DSX-5000Mi3 years of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000Mi which includes Versiv Mainframe, Smart Remote, OLTS Multimode and Fiber Inspection
DSX-5000Mi 120/GLD

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ Modules, (2) CertiFiber Multimode MM OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Operator's Manual Getting Started Guides with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States,Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000MiINTL/GLD, Japan order: DSX-5000Mi AP/GLD).

DSX-5000NTB

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber® Quad OLTS Modules, OptiFiber® Quad OTDR Module, OneTouch AT Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, OneTouch AT Resource DVD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex Adaptors,2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, TPAK Fiber Hanging Kit, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, WireView Cable Ids #1 - #6, RJ45 Patch Cable, External Directional Antenna with Mounting Clip, SD Card, USB SD Card Reader, USB Flash Drive, Two 1000BASE-SX SFP Fiber Transceivers, Statement of Calibration, and Getting Started Guide. Note: OneTouch AT Network Assistant models with Wi-Fi features (802.11) are regulated test instruments and are approved for shipment and sale into these countries only. See Photo

DSX-5000NTB Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-5000NTB1 year of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000NTB which includes DSX-5000 Network Kit with OLTS Quad, OTDR Quad and OneTouch AT 3000 Network Assistant
GLD3-DSX-5000NTB3 years of Gold Support coverage for DSX-5000NTB which includes DSX-5000 Network Kit with OLTS Quad, OTDR Quad and OneTouch AT 3000 Network Assistant
DSX-5000NTB120/GLD

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber® Quad OLTS Modules, OptiFiber® Quad OTDR Module, OneTouch AT Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hardsided Carry Case, Large Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, LinkWare Software CD, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, OneTouch AT Resource DVD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) OneClick Cleaner (1.25/2.50 mm), SC/SC Simplex Adaptors,2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, TPAK Fiber Hanging Kit, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, WireView Cable Ids #1 - #6, RJ45 Patch Cable, External Directional Antenna with Mounting Clip, SD Card, USB SD Card Reader, USB Flash Drive, Two 1000BASE-SX SFP Fiber Transceivers, Statement of Calibration, and Getting Started Guide with 1 year of Gold Support coverage (available in the United States, Europe and Japan only. Europe order: DSX-5000NTBINTLGLD, Japan order: DSX-5000NTB AP/GLD).

DSX-ADD-R

1 Versiv Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide See Photo

DSX-ADD-R Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-ADD-R1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-ADD-R which includes 2-DSX Copper modules and Versiv Remote
GLD3-DSX-ADD-R3 years of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-ADD-R which includes 2-DSX Copper modules and Versiv Remote
DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R

1 Versiv Remote, (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules, (2) CertiFiber Quad OLTS Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide See Photo

DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-CFP-Q-ADDR1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R which includes 2-DSX Copper modules, Quad OLTS modules and Versiv Remote
GLD3-DSX-CFP-Q-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R which includes 2-DSX Copper modules, Quad OLTS modules and Versiv Remote
DSX-OFP-Q-ADD

(2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, OptiFiber Quad OTDR Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, Large Carry case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, SC/SC Simplex Adaptors, 2 SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 2 SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, TPAK Fiber Hanging Kit, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides See Photo

DSX-OFP-Q-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-OFP-Q-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-OFP-Q-ADD which includes 2-DSX Copper modules, 1-Quad OTDR module and Versiv Remote
GLD3-DSX-OFP-Q-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-OFP-Q-ADD which includes 2-DSX Copper modules, 1-Quad OTDR module and Versiv Remote
DSX-ADD

(2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, AxTalk Software CD, User Manual CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide See Photo

DSX-ADD Gold Support:
GLD-DSX-ADD1 year of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-ADD which includes 2-DSX Copper modules
GLD3-DSX-ADD3 years of Gold Support coverage for the DSX-ADD which includes 2-DSX Copper modules
 
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
DSX-PLA001

DSX Universal Permanent Link Adapter See Photo

DSX-PLA004S

DSX CAT 6A/CLASS EA PLA SET See Photo

DSX-PLA011S

DSX TERA CAT 7A/CLASS FA PLA SET See Photo

DSX-CHA003

DSX COAX ADAPTER See Photo

DSX-COAX

DSX COAX ADAPTER SET

DSX-CHA004S

DSX CAT 6A/CLASS EA CHA SET See Photo

DSX-CHA011S

DSX TERA Cat 7A/CLASS FA CHA SET See Photo

DSX-TERA-KIT
DSX TERA CAT 7A/CLASS FA PLA & CHA KIT
DSX-CHA012S

DSX GG45 CLASS FA CHANNEL ADAPTER SET See Photo

DSX-CHA021S

DSX M12 4-POSITION ADAPTER SET See Photo

DSX-PC5ES

DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 5e patch cords See Photo

DSX-PC6S

DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6 patch cords See Photo

DSX-PC6AS
DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6A patch cords
DSX-5000 Mod
1 GHZ DSX Replacement MODULE
VERSIV-M
Versiv Main Replacement
VERSIV-RU
Versiv Remote Replacement
VERSIV-TSET

Versiv Headphones See Photo

VERSIV-CASE3

VERSIV Hardsided Case See Photo

VERSIV-LG-CASE

Versiv Large Carry Case See Photo

VERSIV-SM-CASE

Versiv Small Carry Case. See Photo

VERSIV-BACKPK-STRP

Backpack strap for Versiv Large Case See Photo

VERSIV-BATTERY

Versiv Battery See Photo

VERSIV-ACUN

Versiv Charger See Photo

VERSIV-STRP

Versiv Strap Kit See Photo

VERSIV-STND
Versiv Demo Stand
DSX-REFMOD
DSX SET-REF MODULE

Personality Modules
DSP-PM19B
SYSTIMAX® VisiPatch® 360 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM19A
SYSTIMAX® VisiPatch® 360 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM17B
TYCO/AMP 610XC CONNECTOR (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM17A
TYCO/AMP 610XC CONNECTOR (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM16B
LEVITON 110 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM16A
LEVITON 110 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM15B
TE/ADC/KRONE HIGHBAND (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM15A
TE/ADC/KRONE HIGHBAND (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM14B
TE/ADC/KRONE ULTIM8 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM14A
TE/ADC/KRONE ULTIM8 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM13B
SIEMON S210 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM13A
SIEMON S210 (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM12B
PANDUIT GIGAPUNCH (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM11B
BELDEN GigaBIX (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM11A
BELDEN GigaBIX (T568A) Personality Module
DSP-PM10B
SYSTIMAX® 110 (T568B) Personality Module
DSP-PM10A
SYSTIMAX® 110 (T568A) Personality Module
 

Specifications

 

Cable Types
Shielded and unshielded pair LAN cablingTIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A: 100 Ω
ISO/IEC Class C, D, E, EA, F, and FA: 100 Ω and 120 Ω
Standard Link Interface Adapters
Permanent link adaptersPlug type: shielded RJ45
Optional Plug type: Tera
Channel AdaptersJack type: shielded RJ45
Optional Jack type: Tera
Test Standards
TIACategory 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A per TIA 568-C.2
ISO/IECClass C and D, E, EA, F, FA certification per ISO/IEC 11801:2002 and amendments
Maximum frequency1000 MHz
General Specifications
Speed of AutotestFull 2-way Autotest of Category 5e or 6/Class D or E: 9 seconds. Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6A/Class EA: 10 seconds
Support test parameters (The selected test standard determines the test parameters and the frequency range of the tests)Wire Map, Length, Propagation Delay, Delay Skew, DC Loop Resistance, Insertion Loss (Attenuation), Return Loss (RL), NEXT, Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR-N), ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum NEXT, Power Sum ACR-N, Power Sum Alien Near End Xtalk (PS ANEXT), Power Sum Alien Attenuation Xtalk Ratio Far End (PS AACR-F)
Input protectionProtected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage
Display5.7 in LCD display with a projected capacitance touchscreen
CaseHigh impact plastic with shock absorbing overmold
DimensionsMain Versiv unit with DSX-5000 module and battery installed: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in (6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
WeightMain Versiv unit with DSX-5000 module and battery installed: 3 lbs, 5oz (1.28 kg)
Main unit and remote:Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 V
Typical battery life:8 hours
Charge time*Tester off: 4 hours to charge from 10 % capacity to 90 % capacity.
Languages supportedEnglish, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese
CalibrationService center calibration period is 1 year
Environment Specifications
Operating Temperature32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature-4°F to +122°F (-20° C to +50°C)
Operating relative humidity0 % to 90 %, 32°F to 95 °F (0°C to 35°C)
0 % to 70 %, 95°F to 113 °F (35°C to 45°C)
VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock1 m drop test with and without module and adapter
SafetyCSA 22.2 No. 61010, IEC 61010-1 2nd Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Operating altitude13,123 ft (4,000 m)
EMCEN 61326-1
Performance Specifications **
Category 6A/Class EA test modes (or lower link categories)DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules exceed with Level IIIe requirements of TIA 1152 and Level IV of IEC 61935-1.
Class FA test modesDSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules exceed Level V requirements as in the draft 4th edition of IEC 61935-1.
Length of Twisted Pair Cabling1
 Without RemoteWith Remote
Range800 m (2600 ft)150 m (490 ft)
Resolution0.1 m or 1 ft0.1 m or 1 ft
Accuracy± (0.3 m + 2 %); 0 m to 150 m
± (0.3 m + 4 %); 150 m to 800 m
± (0.3 m + 2 %)
Propagation Delay
 Without RemoteWith Remote
Range4000 ns750 ns
Resolution1 ns1 ns
Accuracy± (2 ns + 2 %); 0 ns to 750 ns
± (2 ns + 4 %); 750 ns to 4000 ns
± (2 ns + 2 %)
Delay Skew
Range0 ns to 100 ns
Resolution1 ns
Accuracy± 10 ns
DC Loop Resistance Test
Range0 Ω to 540 Ω
Resolution0.1 Ω
Accuracy± (1 Ω + 1 %)
Overload recovery timeLess than 10 minutes to rated accuracy following an overvoltage. Referencing is required after repeated or prolonged overvoltage.

 

 

Documents

 

Brochures

Title/Description Download  
iPad-ready Copper and Fiber Solutions Brochure
Download PDF
8.7 MB
Versiv Installation Contractor Brochure
Download PDF
1.89 MB
 

Data Sheets

Title/Description Download  
DSX CableAnalyzer Datasheet
Download PDF
DSX Coax Datasheet
Download PDF
DSX M12 Datasheet_en
DSX M12 Channel Adapters
Download PDF
 

Application Notes

Title/Description Download  
Application Note: Why Calibrate Your Cable Certifier?
Download PDF
Copper Certification Testing Best Practices Pocket Guide
Download PDF
7.2 MB
Copper Clad Aluminum (CCA) Cables
Download PDF
 

White Papers

Title/Description Download  
DC Resistance Unbalance Testing: Easy, Low-cost Insurance For Your Poe Systems
Download PDF
Encircled Flux- Real Or Imaginary
Download PDF
1.29 MB
Whitepaper: Cabling Certification State of Industry
Download PDF
382.91 KB
Whitepaper: How To Find Profits In New Places
Download PDF
 

Flyers

Title/Description Download  
Datacom CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Versiv and DTX CableAnalyzer Gold Membership Benefits - Overview
Download PDF
1.46 MB
DSX-5000 Cableanalyzer Gold Value Flyer
Download PDF
274.34 KB
Top 5 Reasons to Upgrade to Versiv
Download PDF
 

Case Studies

 
LanTroVision Adopts the Versiv™ DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ - Case Study

Migrating from the Fluke Networks DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer to the new Versiv DSX-5000 product line was caused less by a challenge and more by an opportunity to adopt a next-generation technology that leveled the playing field against shrinking budgets and project schedules.

Challenge: LanTroVision is a Singapore-based structured cabling and IT network installation company with subsidiaries and alliance partnerships across Asia, Australia, Africa, Europe, and South America. With annual revenue exceeding $106.8 million USD (S$133.54 million), LanTroVision is focused on continual growth by providing evolving product and service lines that meet or exceed customer expectations. The company has established a legacy of providing best-in-class network and cable infrastructure services, but maintaining this legacy grows more-and-more challenging as customer expectations increase despite shrinking budgets and project schedules. The company is constantly asked to do more with less.

Results: Migrating from the Fluke Networks DTX-1800 CableAnalyzer to the new Versiv DSX-5000 product line was caused less by a challenge and more by an opportunity to adopt a next-generation technology that leveled the playing field against shrinking budgets and project schedules. The Versiv DSX-5000 helps LanTroVision complete cable installation jobs to customer specifications in half the time. It allows them to test all kinds of cables used on the job and maintain maximum uptime in customer networks, all with little-to-no technician training. In addition, the DTX and DSX platforms are interoperable, allowing LanTroVision to make the most of their investments and migrate technologies as their budget and schedule allows.

Read full story ...

 
 
 
Redstone Gains a Competitive Advantage with Versiv™ Family Adoption - Case Study
Redstone upgraded its entire testing fleet to the new Versiv platform, including 40 DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer units, many equipped with CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) modules and Fiber Inspection Cameras. The company also purchased 20 OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant units.

Challenge:Redstone provides structured cabling and intelligent infrastructure management for IT data center design and implementation, and smart building deployments. The company built a reputation for excellence by focusing on service quality and performance above all else. As its reputation grew, so did customer expectations for getting more with less time and budget investment. Redstone continually seeks any advantage possible in meeting these customer demands. Network testing and certification is no exception.

Results: Redstone upgraded its entire testing fleet to the new Versiv platform, including 40 DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ units, many equipped with CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) modules and Fiber Inspection Cameras. The company also purchased 20 OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant units. Redstone will use these new systems to test installation of more than 250,000 copper links and 25,000 fiber cores each year. Migrating to the Versiv platform saves significant time with each installation, while providing added flexibility through its interchangeable modules for copper and fiber testing.

Read full story ...

 
 
 

Training

Certified Test Technician Training Course

You need to train and certify your existing employees to stay competitive in the installation and certification of high-speed structured cabling systems. Investing in the Fluke Networks Certified Cabling Test Technician™ (CCTT) training and certification program will not only improve installer skills, but also their effectiveness and productivity on the job in testing, certifying and troubleshooting copper and fiber cabling systems.

 

Click here for more information on the CCTT program.

 

 

DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ “Getting Started” Training Videos

New to the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™?
Learn the basics of operation, including unboxing, set-up, testing and reporting with our free video training courses.

 

Click here to access.

 

 

Endorsements

 

1 GHz and Class Fa (Cat 7) Manufacturer’s Endorsements
 

The Future-ready Versiv copper cabling certification solution — the DSX-5000 — supports testing up to 1 GHz. This extended bandwidth supports the ISO Class FA links, as well as emerging standards like 10 Gigabit Ethernet over twisted-pair cabling. The Versiv cable certification family also enables you to certify fiber links and do extended troubleshooting. No other tester on the market gives you this kind of future-proof investment while meeting current Cat 6A specifications.

Manufacturers are integral to the testing decisions you make. To support their warranties, your certification tests must be performed with approved tools so you can ensure your customers' complete satisfaction.

Fluke Networks has subjected the DSX-5000 testers to rigorous testing in the labs of leading wiring manufacturers. Read approval letters below by manufacturer.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 

Gold Product Support

3-Year Gold Support
Gold Support for your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™ allows you to make the most of your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.
What do you get with Gold Support for your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles?



Benefits

Standard Warranty

Gold Support

Live technical support with exclusive phone number  

FREE Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh  

FREE Repair with “first on bench” turnaround service  

Loaner Equipment Service*  

FREE Accessory Replacements**  

Lifetime Buyback Guarantee  

Member Only Promotions  

Access to Technical Support Team

Web and Email

Web, Email and Phone

Response Time from Technical Support

< 24 Hours

< 2 Hours

Customer Support – Phone and Email

7am-5pm (PST)

24 x 7 x 365

Primary Case Handling

Customer Service

Technical Support

Online training videos, Knowledge Base access, White papers and Best Practice guides

Software and Firmware upgrades

*Available in certain geographies currently
**Applies to accessories in the original product purchase

Annual Calibration and Factory Refresh - ISO 9001 standards compliance requires the unit be calibrated per manufacturer’s recommendations, which is annually for the DSX-5000. Keeping your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles calibrated is critical to ensure accuracy when testing copper and fiber networks. Our calibration processes are ISO-9001 controlled and designed to certify that your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles meet all published specifications. To receive a loaner unit during calibration (available in most regions), we recommend you schedule your appointment 6 weeks in advance of your required calibration date. If a loaner is not required or calibration cannot be scheduled in advance, Gold customers may opt to instead receive a shipping waybill and calibrations will receive priority turnaround. Typical turnaround time for a calibration is 5 working days. Your DSX-5000 and Fiber bundles will be precisely calibrated to factory specifications (calibration certificate provided - calibration traceable with data available for extra charge), repaired as necessary with genuine OEM repair parts, upgraded with all of the latest software and firmware then cleaned and performance verified. In addition, all accessories that came with your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles will be tested and replaced if faulty or defective.

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your DSX-5000 and Fiber bundles and replace defective accessories that came with your unit at no charge, with "first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to testing and certifying cable. If any accessory that comes with your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer or Fiber bundles are qualified as defective or faulty by our technical assistance center, it will be replaced free of charge. Universal Permanent Link Adapters and Modules are limited to replacement of one set per year, provided they have met the aforementioned criteria.

Gold Lifetime BuyBack Guarantee - Buy the tools you need now knowing that Fluke Networks will buy it back when it’s time for a new one.  Get 100% cash back within 30 days, 60% within 1 year, and 15% after a year for the life of your tester covered by Gold. (Full terms and conditions can be found at www.flukenetworks.com/GoldBuyBack.) (Currently not available within Asia)

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support- Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes priority access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC). Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night, to answer complex troubleshooting questions, including GOLD only services such as: Test set-up and instrument configuration, Fiber testing and reference setting, Test results interpretation, including trace results analysis. Let us help you get the most out of your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles and understand the results you are seeing.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for “Members Only” promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles with Gold Support Services. Gold Support must be purchased for the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer and Fiber bundles for complete coverage.