The Road to Single Mode | www.flukenetworks.com

Brother Label Link

Single-mode fiber is an increasingly popular fiber type. Normally used for long distance transmissions, it is also gaining traction in short reach data center applications. Join experts from Leviton and Fluke Networks as we help you navigate all aspects of single-mode fiber, including:

  • What's driving single-mode adoption?
  • Duplex vs. MTP single-mode options
  • Understanding insertion loss budgets
  • Optimizing your cabling system for density
  • Cable and end face testing tips
  • Troubleshooting OTDR

Attend this webinar and put your next single-mode project on the right path.

This webinar is worth one BICSI ITS CEC to qualified BICSI Credential Holders

 

ABOUT THE PRESENTERS:

Adrian Young
Senior Applications Engineer
Leviton Network Solutions

Adrian has more than 30 years of experience in the cabling industry, including 20 years at Fluke Networks as a Product Marketing Engineer. His responsibilities at Leviton include fiber design, manufacturing, test and providing Level III support to those wishing to install fiber. He also has extensive expertise in copper applications and testing and is an Ethernet IEEE 802.3 voting member

Jim Davis
Marketing Engineer
Fluke Networks

Jim has worked in the cabling industry for over 20 years, and at Fluke Networks for 17 years. Jim has worked on International Cabling Standards Committees and is a frequent speaker at trade shows such as BICSI, as well as manufacturer's conferences. Jim's objective is to bring the experience of the Industry, the Market and the Lab to you and present it in way that the common user can understand.


Webinar Details

DATE
Tuesday, June 19, 2018

TIME
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. ET
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. PT