Datasheet: Fiber OneShot™ PRO Singlemode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator; Fiber QuickMap™ Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator | www.flukenetworks.com

Datasheet: Fiber OneShot™ PRO Singlemode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator; Fiber QuickMap™ Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

Fiber OneShot™ PRO and Fiber QuickMap™ measure length and identify high loss events on single mode (Fiber OneShot PRO) and Multimode (Fiber QuickMap) fiber optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fiber and measures the power and timing of light reflected from high loss connections and splices, and the end of the fiber.

They are very simple to use:

  1. Turn on the unit.
  2. Connect your fiber to the SC connector on the unit (optional adapters for LC, FC and ST, are available) – remember to clean connector end faces first
  3. Press “Test”.
  4. In about 5-6 seconds the unit displays loss and distance of the first incident detected. Additional incidents can be seen by pressing the up or down buttons. The unit automatically checks to make sure the fiber is not active before allowing the test to begin.

User-selectable loss and reflectance thresholds exceeded

Distance to incident being displayed; in
this case the 4th of 4

Scroll through all
incidents

Loss measurement

Locate Faults beyond the range of a Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket.

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provide graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time and skill to operate.

Fiber OneShot PRO and Fiber QuickMap fill the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. They also identify live fiber.

  VisiFault Fiber OneShot PRO OptiFiber Pro
Feature Typical
VFL
Fiber OneShot PRO
Fiber QuickMap
Typical
OTDR
Illuminates high loss areas    
One button operation  
Long range  
Live fiber detection  
Numeric distance display  
Numeric refelctive loss (dB) display  
Graphic display of traces    
Trace analysis    
Power Meter Options    
Data Storage    
Data Transfer to PC or Cloud    
Cost Low Low-medium High

Applications:

  1. Measure and locate high-loss splices
  2. Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
  3. Locate the end of a fiber
  4. Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  5. Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
Feature Fiber OneShot PRO Fiber QuickMap
Fiber type Singlemode Multimode
Fiber size 9/125 µm 50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm
Output Wavelength 1550 nm. Compatible with
standard PON wavelengths: 1310,
1490, 1550 and 1625 nm
850 nm
Range up to 23,000 meters / 15 miles up to 1,500 meters / 4,921 feet

Features common to both Fiber OneShot PRO and Fiber QuickMap

  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time — no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Key information visible on a large display; power loss in db and distance in meters or feet
  • Set loss and reflection limits
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

When and Where to Use Fiber OneShot PRO and Fiber QuickMap

Fiber OneShot PRO provides immediate and in-depth visibility into a singlemode fiber cable (below). Fiber QuickMap operates the same, except on multimode fiber up to 1,500 meters / 4,921 feet.

The result loss of the fiber (RL) is 2.6 dB.

The receive fiber adds 130 m to the length measurment.

The end of the link. The length of the link (without the launch fiber) is 8463 m.

Blinking

A bad splice on the fiber at 2450 m caused a reflectance incident that is larger than -45 dB (the default limit).

To see the loss
measurement, press

The reflectance of the first connection is -52 dB. The length of the launch fiber is 130 m.

Incident 0 is the connection to the troubleshooter.

Screw on interchangeable SC adapter. Older models have rectangular latching style adapter.

Specifications for Fiber OneShot™ PRO

 
Output wavelength 1550 nm ± 20 nm at 25° C
Fiber Types Tested 9/125 µm, Single mode
Maximum distance 75,459 feet or 23,000 meters
Detection of reflective incidents1a -45dB default threshold (user-selectable: -24dB to -62dB in 1dB increments)
Maximum reflectance measurement -24dB
Live fiber detection Detects optical signals from 1250nm to 1625nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detection. +7dB maximum input power.

Specifications for Fiber QuickMap™

 
Output wavelength 850nm ± 10nm
Fiber Types Tested 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multimode
Maximum distance 1500 meters or 4921 feet
Detection of reflective incidents1b -35dB default threshold (User selectable: -20dB to -45dB in 5dB increments
Maximum reflectance measurement -20dB
Live fiber detection Detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detection. +7dB maximum input power.
Detection of loss incidents2 0.70dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5dB to 6.1dB in 0.2dB increments)
Reflectance accuracy3 ± 4dB
Dynamic range 11dB

Specifications common to both

 
Dimensions 17.5cm H, 7.8cm W, 3.8cm D, .35kg weight including batteries
Operating temperature with the battery 0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity (without condensation) 95% (10ºC to 35ºC) 75% (35ºC to 40ºC) uncontrolled ‹ 10ºC
Vibration Random, 5Hz to 500Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1-meter drop test
Altitude 9,842 feet/3,000 metres
EMC EN 61326-1:2004
Battery type 2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life More than 1,500 tests (typical)
Laser safety and classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range 1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.468)
Auto turnoff Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed. Backlight turns off first.
Factory calibration interval None
Maximum number of incidents shown 9
Testing speed 6 seconds typical testing time
Connector Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC
Loss Threshold Setting 1.5dB default warning threshold (user-configurable from 0.5dB to 6.1dB in 0.1dB increments)
Distance accuracy ± (1m + 0.1% x length) for reflective incidents4 ± (3m + 0.1% x length) for non-reflective incidents4
Bulkhead quality If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0m or 0ft.
Certifications and compliance  Conforms to relevant European Union directives
 Conforms to relevant Australian standards
 Listed by the Canadian Standards Association CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
 Conforms to FCC Rules, Part A, Class A
 RoHs

1a. Detects the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -62dB. Detects incidents ›2m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is ‹35dB. Detects incidents ›3m after an incident when the incident reflectance is ‹35dB.

1b. Finds and gives the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -55dB. Detects incidents ›1m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is 3 m after an incident when the incident reflectance is.

2. Detects incidents ›10m after the bulkhead connector or any prior incident when the bulkhead reflectance is ‹-35dB and the reflectance of any prior incident is ‹-35dB. The maximum link loss prior to the incident is -7dB

3. With a backscatter coefficient of -63dB at 850nm using a calibrated -14dB reference.

4. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error.

Fiber OneShot™ PRO Ordering Information

Model Description
FOS-S Fiber OneShot™ PRO. Includes single mode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
FOS-100-S Fiber OneShot™ PRO-Kit. Includes single mode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
FOS-100-S-VFL Fiber OneShot™ PRO-Kit with VisiFault. Includes all the items in the FOS-100-S plus the VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter.
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot™ PRO-SC-Kit with SimpliFiber Pro— Includes all the items in the FOS-100-S plus SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter.

Fiber QuickMap™ Ordering Information

Model Description
FQM-M Fiber QuickMap™. Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
FQM-100-M Fiber QuickMap™ Kit. Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
FQM-100-M-VFL Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with VisiFault. Includes all the items in the FQM-100-M plus the VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter.
FQM-SFP-M Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro— Includes all the items in the FOS-100-M plus SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter.

Accessories for Single Mode Fiber OneShot PRO™

Model Description
SRC-9-SCSC Single mode test reference cord (2m) for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
SRC-9-SCSCAPC Single mode test reference cord (2m) for testing SC APC terminated fibers (SC/SCAPC)
SRC-9-SCLCAPC Singlemode test reference cord (2m) for testing LCAPC terminated fibers (SC/LCAPC)
SMC-9-SCLC Single mode launch cable 9μm SC/LC

LC Adapter for older meters with a rectangular optical port. Use SMC-9-SCLC SC launch cable.

Accessories for Multimode Fiber QuickMap™

Model Description
MRC-50-SCSC Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50μm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLC Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50μm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-50-FCFC Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 50μm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-50-STST Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50μm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MRC-625-SCSC Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5μm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-LCLC Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5μm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-625-FCFC Multimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5μm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-625-STST Multimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5μm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MMC-50-SCSC Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/SC
MMC-50-SCLC Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/LC
MMC-50-LCLC Multimode launch cable 50μm LC/LC
MMC-50-SCST Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/ST
MMC-50-STST Multimode launch cable 50μm ST/ST
MMC-50-SCFC Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/FC
MMC-50-FCFC Multimode launch cable 50μm FC/FC
MMC-50-SCE2K Multimode launch cable 50μm SC/E2K
MMC-62-SCSC Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/SC
MMC-62-SCLC Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/LC
MMC-62.5-LCLC Multimode launch cable 62.5μm LC/LC
MMC-62-SCST Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/ST
MMC-62.5-STST Multimode launch cable 62.5μm ST/ST
MMC-62-SCFC Multimode launch cable 62.5μm SC/FC
MMC-62.5-FCFC Multimode launch cable 62.5μm FC/FC

LC Adapters for older meters with a rectangular optical port. Use MMC-50-SCLC or SC to LC launch cables or MMC-62-SCLC launch cable

Accessories for Fiber OneShot PRO™ and Fiber QuickMap™

Model Description
NFC-Kit-Box Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
PA-SC Screw on SC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-LC Screw on LC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-FC Screw on FC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-ST Screw on ST adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)